The 2021 Forty under 40 Award Scheme has announced its winnners on Friday, October 8, at the Kempinski Gold Coast Hotel in Accra.

The all important awards ceremony organized by Xodus Communications in partnership with the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture and the Ministry of Youth and Sports aims at identifying and honoring a cross- section of the nation’s most influential and accomplished young business fellows under the age forty (40), who are making impact in the industry or sector they operate.

The scheme also seeks to place emphasis on these individual’s impeccable results through commitment to business growth, professional excellence and community services.

Speaking to the media after the event, Executive Director of Xodus Communications, Richard Abbey Junior said, this year;s nominees in the various categories have really worked hard and it took tireless effort to finally come out with the winners.

Here are the winners of the 2021 Forty Under 40 award ceremony;

  1. ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, KOSI YANKEY
  2. ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, LAUD ANTHONY BASING
  3. ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, ISRAELLA KAFUI MANSU
  4. ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, NANA YAW AMPONSAH
  1. ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD, RASHIDA SAANI NASAMU
  1. HONORARY AWARD (INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP), PAUL KWAKU ANTWI
  2. HONORARY AWARD (FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR), SACHA OKOH
  3. HONORARY AWARD (HUMANITARIAN SUPPORT), ISAAC DARKO-MENSAH
  4. HONORARY AWARD (MALE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR), JAAMIL KAMARA
  5. ISAAC KOFI NKETIAH, AGRICULTURE
  6. NANA OWUSU ODUM, AGRO-PROCESSING
  7. TERRY MANTE, AUTHORSHIP AND CREATIVE WRITING
  8. ROMEO RICHLOVE KWEKU SESHIE, BANKING AND FINANCE
  9. VALERIE LAWSON, BEAUTY AND LIFESTYLE
  10. RHODA WEDAM, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
  11. JOHN AGGREY, CONSULTANCY AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
  12. ELAINE GYECHIE, EDUCATION
  13. ELINAM HORGLI, ENERGY & OIL AND GAS
  14. DEBRA-JANE NELSON, EVENT MANAGEMENT & PLANNING
  15. CHICHI YAKUBU, CATERING
  16. OHENE KWAME FRIMPONG, FOOD & BEVERAGE
  17. VICTORIA MICHAELS FASHION
  18. DAVIS ANSAH OPOKU, LEADERSHIP IN GOVERNANCE AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
  19. DAVID ADDO, HEALTH AND WELLNESS (ORTHODOX)
  20. DR BLESSED FOSTER, HEALTH AND WELLNESS (TRADITIONAL MEDICINE)
  21. AKUGIRI ATONI LAMISI,HUMAN RESOURCE AND DEVELOPMENT
  22. MICHAEL ASIEDU, HOSPITALITY
  23. ANDREW ACHAMPONG-KYEI, INSURANCE
  24. DELORIS FRIMPONG MANSO, JOURNALISM (RADIO &TV)
  25. EMMANUEL EFFAH PREKO, LOGISTICS AND SUPPLIES
  26. MICHAEL MARMON-HALM, MANUFACTURING
  27. CHRISTIAN ADARKWA NELSON, MEDIA (DIGITAL AND SOCIAL)
  28. REBECCA ACHEAMPONG, MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT
  29. GLORIA AKOTO, PENSIONS
  30. EMMANUEL TETTEH AHUMAH-OCANSEY, PRINTING, PRESS AND PUBLISHING
  31. PHILOMENA AFI ANTONIO, PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITY
  32. NEIL OKU, REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT
  33. NATASHA NARH, CONSTRUCTION
  34. GIFTY FUACHIE, SALES, MARKETING & ADVERTISING
  35. EMMANUEL BOAMAH OKYERE, INNOVATION
  36. ALAIN ATTASSE GBEASOR, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
  37. NANA AHENKAN GYEBI, SAFETY AND SECURITY
  38. ABDUL HAYYE YARTEY, SPORTS
  39. MAAME YAA ROBERSON, SHIPPING AND MARITIME
  40. EUNICE MAWUENA KLOE, SOCIAL ENTERPRISE
  41. EBENEZER DUKU, THEATRE AND ARTS
  42. KELVIN QUAYE, TRANSPORT / AUTOMOBILE
  43. BIGGODWIN MARTEY, SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT
  44. HARRY BAIDEN, TELECOM AND MOBILE
  45. PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD, OHENE KWAME FRIMPONG
  46. FIRST AMONG EQUALS, BIGGODWIN MARTEY



NULL Invalid API key or channelobject(stdClass)#8048 (1) { ["error"]=> object(stdClass)#8123 (3) { ["code"]=> int(403) ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["errors"]=> array(1) { [0]=> object(stdClass)#8135 (3) { ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["domain"]=> string(13) "youtube.quota" ["reason"]=> string(13) "quotaExceeded" } } } }