Seven aspirants who are going unopposed in the yet-to-be held governing New Patriotic Party (NPP)’s primaries after three days of vetting in Cape Coast.

Efutu MP, Alexander Afenyo Markin; Special Development Initiative Minister, Mavis Hawa Koomson; Assin Central MP, Ken Agyapong, Deputy Fisheries Minister, Kingsley Ato Cudjoe; Assin South’s John Ntim-Fordjour are among the seven persons.

Before the vetting exercise, only two aspirants were going unopposed: Mr Afenyo Markin and Mr Ato Cudjoe but five more constituencies have been added.

This limits the contest in the NPP primaries slated for April, 25 to only 12 constituencies.

The NPP holds 19 out of the 23 constituencies in the Central Region.

Secretary to the vetting committee and Central Region secretary of the party, Richard Takyi Mensah, summarises the vetting committee’s work.

“After three days of rigorous vetting of all the 49 aspiring Parliamentary Candidates who filed their nominations to contest  the NPP’s  Parliamentary Primaries in the 19 constituencies where the NPP has sitting Members of Parliament in the Central Region, the National Parliamentary Vetting Committee  for the Central Region has recommended 42 of them to the National Executive Committee (NEC) for consideration. 

 The recommended 42 Aspiring Parliamentary Candidates include:

EFFUTU
Alexander Afenyo Markin

AWUTU SENYA EAST                     
Mavis Hawa Koomson  

GOMOA CENTRAL
Naana Eyiah

GOMOA EAST
Kojo Asemanyi

EKUMFI
Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe

ASSIN SOUTH
John Ntim Fordjour

ASSIN CENTRAL
Ken Ohene Agyapong

ASSIN NORTH
Abena Durowaa Mensah
Eric Amankwa Blay
Emmanuel Antwi Boasiako

TWIFO ATTI-MORKWA
Prof. Francis Owusu- Mensah
Abraham Dwuma Odoom
Ebenezer Obeng Dwamena

HEMANG LOWER DENKYIRA
Bright Wireko-Brobby
Nana Kwame Yamoah Hagan

MFANTSEMAN
James Korsah Brown
Ekow Kwansa Hayford

AGONA WEST
Cynthia Mamle Morrison
Samuel Kweku Obodai
Yawson Otoo

ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA
Anthony Effah
Samuel Ofori Ampomah
Francis Ampong-Ansah Banasco
Ernest Kojo Smith
Bright Essilfie-Kumi
Emmanuel Adjei Domson

AWUTU SENYA WEST
Nenyi George Andah
Joseph Aidoo

CAPE COAST NORTH
Barbara Asher Ayisi
Lawrence Ampah
Joseph Thomas Baidoo
Philip Longdon

ABURA ASEBU KWAMANKESE
Elvis Morris Donkoh
Eric Kobina Nyanteh

GOMOA WEST
Alexander Kodwo Kom Abban
Abass Kodwo Acquah

UPPER DENKYIRA EAST
Nana Amoako
Richmond Nii Duodu
Dr Festus Awuah Kwofie
Charles Afari-Mensah

UPPER DENKYIRA WEST
Benjamin Kofi Ayeh
Samuel Nsowah Djan