NPP polls: Divine leads Accra, Wontumi retained in Ashanti

NPP polls: Divine leads Accra, Wontumi retained in Ashanti
Source: Ghana | Myjoyonline.com
Date: 22-04-2018 Time: 07:04:07:am
The regional polls precedes the election of national officers ahead of 2020 general elections.

Delegates of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) on Saturday elected new executives to lead the party in the various regions for the next four years.

The elections which were held in Greater Accra, Eastern, Volta Brong Ahafo and Upper East Regions, were generally peaceful despite a couple of court injunctions by some disqualified aspirants.

The remaining regions are expected to hold their elections before April 24 except the Northern Region which has its elections rescheduled to April 28, 2018.

Below are the results from some of the regions:

Greater Accra

Chairman
Divine Otoo Agorhom

1st Vice Chair
Nii Adjei Tawiah 

2nd Vice Chair
Joana Frances Adda

Secretary 
Daniel Odarlai Parker Francis 

Assistant Secretary
Baba Seidu

Treasurer
Rachel Abena Tutu
 
Organizer
Prince Obeng 

Youth Organizer
Moses Abor

Women's Organiser
Grace Acheampong

Nasara Coordinator
Alhaji Kamil Hussein

 

Ashanti

Chairman
Bernard Antwi Boasiako (Wontumi) 

1stVice
Nsenkyire 
2nd Vice
Sam Cudjoe

Secretary
Sam Pyne 

Assistant Secretary
Lawyer Adom-Appiah 

Organizer 
Franzua

Women Organizer 
Nana Ama Ampomah 

Youth Organizer
Nelson Owusu Ansah 

Treasure 
Hajia Zenaib Sallow 

Nasara Coordinator
Salim Bamba 

 

Volta 

Chairman
Makafui Kofi Woanyah 

1st Vice Chairman
Kofi Adjei Ntim 

2nd Vice Chairman
Abdallah Mohammed Sadiq 

Secretary
Enoch Kwabla Amegbletor 
Assistant Secretary
Janet Emefa Obro- Adibo 

Treasurer
Joseph Dente 

Organizer
Emmanuel Korsi Bodja 

Women Organizer
Afi Agyagbo 
Youth Organizer
King David Ninkab Nkabonam 

Nasara Coordinator
Aliu Bashiru Sharubutu 

 

Eastern

Chairman
Kiston Akomeng  Kissi 

1st Vice Chairman
Alhaji  Umar Bodinga

2nd Vice Chairman
Richard Twum Barimah 

Secretary
Jeff Konadu Addo 

Assistant Secretary
Nana Yaw Papin 

Treasurer
Ben Kumi Larbi

Organizer
Kwame Appiah Kodua 

Women Organizer
Fati Vondolie. - 297

Youth Organizer
Jerry Osei-Opoku 

Nasara Coordinator
Hussien Mohammed Fadilu 

 

Upper East 

Chairman 
Lawyer Anthony Namoo 

1st Vice-chairman
Moses Kwabena Atinga 

2nd Vice-chairman 
Bugri Abubakar Ibrahim 

Secretary 
Cletus Innocent Ayabire 
 
Assistant secretary 
Elvis Figo Atia Awonekai 

Organzer
Jerry Asamani 

Treasurer
Ayamba Georgina 

Youth Organizer
Solomon Latif Yenah 

Nasara Coordinator
Alhaji Mohammed Siitah Abubakari 

Share this story



Leave a comment


What others are reading
FIFA, gov't agree on new GFA roadmap
Judges appeal to Akufo Addo to intervene in their salary arrears
There must be no losers in NDC elections – Mahama admonishes
GES to punish teachers who abuse female students sexually