NDC parliamentary primaries provisional results

NDC parliamentary primaries provisional results
Source: Ghana |Myjoyonline.com | Akyena Brantuo | benjamin.brantuo@myjoyonline.com
Date: 24-08-2019 Time: 05:08:46:pm
A jubilant NDC supporter

Results for the National Democratic Congress’ ongoing primaries are trickling in.

The country's largest opposition party, National Democratic Congress (NDC), is voting to select its parliamentary candidates for the 2020 elections.

Some 524 aspirants are contesting for 157 constituency slots.

Unconfirmed results coming in from across the country are presented below.

Results update from the OTI REGION

1. Krachi West
Hellen Ntoso (MP) 496 Winner 

Nnemele Magdalene 175 

Nkwanta South
a. Richard Manuribe..189
b. Geoffrey Kini (MP) 891 Winner 
c. Rejected...02

 Buem constituency
a. Kofi Adams...388 Winner 
b. Ibrahims Muniru...95
c. Daniel Adiepena...09
d. Daniel Kwasi Ashiamah (MP) 280
c. Rejected...02

4Krachi East
a. Makai Abraham...21
b. Takai Ntofuni...186
b. Wisdom Gidisu...318 – Winner
c. Emmanuel Kofi Duh...235 
d. Zulkifil Alhasan...99
 

 Krachi Nchumuru
a. Martin Anator...83
b. Solomon Kunyo...359 Winner 
c. Dr. Bismark Sarfo...73
d. John Sanja...86

Akan constituency 
a. Eric Kwadwo Apeadu...252
b. Abdul Aziz muniru (MP)...173
c. Engineer Yaw Gomado...281 winner 
d.
Issaka Sam Suraj...46
e. Ahmed Muniru...79
f. Peter Jackson Wadja...12

 Amasaman Constituency 
 1. Sedem Afenyo - 559 Winner 
2. Ebenezer Nii Armah Tackie - 60 
3. Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea - 368 
4. Hajia Mariam Dzifa Ibrahim - 70 
5. Prince Wormenor - 46 
6. William Ahamadzie - 3

Tatale Sanguli constituency 
Emmanuel Kuyole Kwame.......... 166
Hon. Tampi Simon Acheampon.........383 Winner 

Saboba Constituency
 Kofi Roland Mbui 73
Bukari N. Joseph 398 Winner 
Abraham Mamkrom 120


Gushegu Constituency 
1. Mohammed Mahmud - 304
2. Mohammed Yussif Malimali-338 Winner 
3. Thomas Kwesi Nassah-268

 KPANDAI Constituency  

1. WAJA GIDEON 60
2.  DANIEL NSALA WAKPAL   419 Winner 
3.  JONAS UWUMBOLBIN  13
4.  GBATI MACCLEAN   08
5.  DAVID MENSAH AJAMPAH  244
6.  BALIJA NJOCHALA  BENJAMIN   253

Kumbungu Constituency 

1-Dr Hamza Adam 401  Winner 

2-Hon. Ras Mubarack  273

3- Mr. Baba   81

TOLON Constituency 
Hajia Azara Mahamadu... 193
Yussif Adamu...................  269 Winner 
Abubakari Musah Kasuli.  174
Mohammed Seidu Fiter.... 74
Dr Damba Osman Tahidu.  210

Elected NDC candidates in the Savannah Region

Salaga South Constituency

1. Hajia Zuwera Braimah (472) Winner 

2. Alhaji Dan (116)

3. Alhaji Lukman Jawula (1)

4. Alhaji Ibrahim Dey (260)

Total votes (870)
Rejected (1)

Salaga North Constituency

1. Hon. Alhassan Mumuni (308) Winner 

2. Mohammed Abdulai (50)

Total votes (362)
Rejected (3)

Daboya/Mankarigu Constituency

1. Hon Mahama Shaibu (261) Winner 

2. Hon. Abudu Nelson (123)

3. Timothy Dangana (172)

Total votes (433)
Rejected (3)

Damongo Constituency

1. Hon. Adams Mutawakilu (403) Winner 

2. Yakubu Yussif Castro (102)

Total votes (521)
Rejected (3)

List of winners for Upper West Region  

Lawra Constituency

Bede Zieden
Sissala West

Mohammed Adams Sukparu
Sissala East Constituency 

Issah Mohammed Bataglia

Nandom Constituency

Dr. Richard Kuuire
 Wa West

SPT(RTD) Peter Toobu Lanchene,
Lambussie Constituency 

Edward K.A.Dery
Wa East 

Dr Godfrey Seidu Jassaw
Wa Central

Dr. Rashid Hassan Pelpuo,
NADOWLI/KALEO Constituency 

Sumah M. Anthony
Jerapa Constituency

Hon.Cletus Seidu Dapilah

Offinso North

Nana Baffour Frimpong 317

Ceaser Ofosu Acheampong 425 Winner 

Shai Osudoku Constituency 

 Linda Obenewaa A. Oklu-534 Winner 

David Tetteh  Assumeng-28

Michael Kpessah Whyte-263

Adentan constituency 
Oye Lithur - 559
Adamu Ramadan - 730 Winner 
 

Lawra constituency 
Bede Ziedeng 379 Winner 
Daniel Tigbee 316

Sagnarigu constituency

A.B.A. Fusheini 405 Winner
Alhaji Yakubu 360

Lower Manya Krobo 

Benedicta Lasi Koryo - 444
David Tettey - 35
Okletey Terlabi  - 628 Winner 
Dr. Joseph Nuettey - 68

New Abirem

Mavis Ama Frempong 622 Winner 

Aboagye Dadzie 100

738 voted 

Ayawaso West Wuogon Constituency 

John Dumelo 758 Winner 

Suzzy Afua Adoboe 99

Ningo-Prampram Constituency 

Sam George 407 votes   Winner 

Micheal Kwetey Tetteh

Klottey Korley

Zanetor Agyemang Rawlings winner 

Leeford Kpakpo Quarshie

Muhammed Bashiru Nii Narh Alema

Yagaba-Kubori. 

474 total 471 voted

Aapirants

HON...Alhaji Abdul Rauf Tanko Ibrahim ( Incumbent MP) - 316 Winner

Mr. Abubakari Amadu (a Business man) - 41

Mr. Sibiri Musah Hamidu -102

Suhum

Mary Ago ....58

Lucy Anim .... 125

Amanda Okyere  829 Winner 

Wa East 

Dr. Seidu Jassaw  532 Winner 
Amin Salifu 408

Ho West

Samuel Danku- 282

Delanyo Alifo- 204

Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah- 572 Winner

Rejected -1

Total Turnout- 1059

Asuogyaman Constituency

Nelson Kwasi Hodogbey 13

Thomas Ampem Nyarko - 872  Winner 

Daniel Akama Martey  176

Keta   Constituency

Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey. 444 Winner 

Dr Senanu Kwesi Dzokoto. 328

Jomoro Constituency

Akatia Kwaidoo =188. 12.4%
Nda Blay Armah =4.  0.2%
Dorcas Toffey = 1,324. 87.4% Winner 

Tamale central
Hon Ibtahim Mutala 737 winner 
Alhassan Adam 181
Hon. Hanan Gundadow 319

South Dayi:

Rockson-Nelson E.K.Dafeamekpor - 313 Winner 
Frank Theophilus Dei - 229
Total votes cast - 543 

Upper West Akim Constituency 

Gordon Sallas Mensah - 22
Derick Ohene Assifu Bekoe - 517 Winner 
Nana Ama Yeboah - 224

Keta Constituency
Kwame Gakpey.....447 Winner 
Dr. Djokoto.....328
Evelyn Dzetekey... 5
Dr. Richard Fiadomor....4
Suzzy Glover.... 4

Techiman South 

Williams Amankona = 78
Kwaku Agyapong = 138
Awal Mohammed =244
Adjei Mensah = 403
Christopher Beyere = 655 Winner 
Buguma Mohammed = 19

SHAMA              

1. hon. Gabriel kojo Essilfie 545 Winner 
2.Eric Cobbinah     282
3James mensah Eshun 72
4.HON.kojo  Appiah          18

Ahanta West 
Ebenezer Essien      294
Kwame Aboagye      533 Winner 
Kofi Aidoo.                 321
    

SEKONDI            

1.Betty sam 175
2. Charlotte Odoom 163
3. Charles  Hagan 244  Winner 

AMENFI WEST       

Hon. Eric Afful- 562 Winner 
Sarfo Adu        - 427

AMENFI CENTRAL

Elijah Jones 112

Hon Kwakye Ackah 875  Winner 

Jomoro Constituency 

Akatia Kwaidoo =188. 12.4%
Nda Blay Armah =4.  0.2%
Dorcas Toffey = 1,324. 87.4% winner 

Jirapa
Hon Bright Salia 6
 Hon.Dr Raegan Dipilah 17

Hon. Cletus Dapilah 429 Winner 
 Hon Vitus Gbang 110
 Hon Richard Kuunaah 36
 Hon Dr Bawaana Dakurah 256

Aowin Constituency 
certified results 
Hon.Oscar Larbi.462 Winner 
Hon.Mathiase Ntow.192
Hon.Wilbert Brentum 391
Dr.Joseph Yensu 225

Sunyani West

Millicent Amankwa Yeboah 623 Winner 

Justice Samuel Adjei 171

Abdulai Yahaya Appiah 286

Madina Constituency 

Francis Sosu ........661 Winner 

Dome-Kwabenya Constituency
Mr. Israel Nornyibey  678  
Nii Ayidzaku Tackie: 50
Elikplim Akurugu: 815 Winner 
John Kwaku Agbavor: 18

BEREKUM WEST 
Dickson Kyere-Duah 274 Winner 
Daniel Owusu Brempong 175

WA CENTRAL.
Hon.Duogu. 287
Dr Sherif.  172
Lawyer Wahidu. 121
Hon.Rashid 787 Winner 

Bolga Central 

ISAAC ADONGO    843 Winner 

GEORGE GAMSON 229

DORMAA WEST

Vincent Oppong Asamoah 307 Winner 
 Daniel Ayirigiya Ayambire 53
 Ali Mohammed 53

Talensi  Constituency
B.T. Baba 532 Winner 

Mr. Nicholas Takuzii pulled 180

DORMAA EAST
Rachel  Owusuah 377 Winner 
Seth Kwaku Annson 286

South Dayi Constituency

Rockson Dafeamekpor 314 Winner 
Die Frank 229

Nabdam Constituency
Dr. Vida Yakong - 72
Francis Zure - 8
Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane - 321 Winner 

Ketu-North 

 Dr.James Klutsey Avedzi 861    Winner

 Mr.Gabriel Kwamigah Atokple 97  

 Hon.Wisdom Nyamuame:26            

 Mr.Don Emmanuel Agbanyo 23 

 BIBIANI ANHWIASO BEKWAI 

1. Stephen Donkor - 792
2. Stephen Bennieh Kingsley - 556  Winner 

 AOWIN
 
1. Hon. Oscar Larbi - 463 winner 
2. Mr. Brentum - 391
3. Hon. Ntow - 192
4. Dr. Nyansu - 225

 WIAWSO 

1. Adansi Bonnah - 400  
2. Thomas Armah - 380
3. Hon. Paul Evans Aidoo - 433 Winner

AKONTOBRA

1. Kenneth Yeboah - 328
2. Mumuni Issah - 415 Winner 

SUAMAN
1. Hedidor Alexander - 107
2. Joseph Betino - 302 Winner