Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Dark Mode
Dark mode
Home
News
Entertainment
Business
Sports
Opinion
Research
Live TV/Radio
Media
Elections
Forgot Password
Create Account
https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/?region=16&election=13-------https://www.myjoyonline.com/region/
Receive news updates on the go.
Select one or more categories
News
Business
Sports
Opinion
Entertainment
Breaking News
I want to receive news:
Daily
Weekly
Monthly
Daily: 0.30p | Weekly: GHS 2 | Monthly: GHs 9
2020
2016
2012
2008 r/o
2008
2004
2000 r/o
2000
1996
2008
/
Eastern Region
Select Region
Ashanti Region
Brong Ahafo Region
Central Region
Eastern Region
Greater Accra Region
Northern Region
Upper East Region
Upper West Region
Volta Region
Western Region
nana akufo-addo
453,575
john evans atta mills
328,210
56.98%
41.23%
50%
Presidential Result Summary
56.98%
41.23%
0.93%
0.35%
0.21%
0.17%
0.09%
0.04%
Parliamentry Result Summary
NPP
21
NDC
6
CPP
1
INDEP
1
Constituencies in this region
Aburi / Nsawam
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
osei bonsu amoah
58.11%
32,491
nana arku akrah
36.12%
20,194
thomas kissiedu okae
4.55%
2,545
isaac opare addo
0.86%
481
lawrencia bram larbi
0.36%
203
Lower Manya Krobo
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
michael teye nyanu
55.72%
19,593
emmanuel kwabena k. agyarko
42.64%
14,992
foster emmanuel okley
0.82%
288
peter teye batsa
0.65%
230
abraham teye larkotey
0.16%
58
Mpraeso
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
seth kwame acheampong
68.79%
17,519
dr seth koranteng
29.81%
7,592
kwaku asante
1.4%
357
New Juaben North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
hackman owusu agyemang
57.83%
13,711
emmanuel adu boateng
20.63%
4,892
victor asare gyapong
11.74%
2,783
kwame twum agyeman
8.59%
2,037
frank adei amankwah
1.2%
285
Abetifi
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
peter wiafe pepra
68.88%
16,491
samuel asamoah
28.27%
6,767
addo olivia
1.82%
436
daniel amakwa bodom
1.03%
246
Abirem
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
esther obeng dappah
60.65%
13,319
napoleon amoako asiamah
33.83%
7,430
ishmael kwadjo asante
5.52%
1,213
Abuakwa North
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
samuel kwadwo amoako
59.11%
14,820
simon peter asifiri
38.89%
9,750
hagan asiedu isaac
0.97%
242
eric asamoadu dwapanyin
1.03%
259
Abuakwa South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
samuel atta akyea
75.33%
22,681
osei sammy
22.44%
6,757
nana addo aikins
2.23%
671
Afram Plains North
CPP
Candidate
%
Votes
eric asamoadu dwapanyin
74.77%
14,722
eric asamoadu dwapanyin
23.31%
4,589
albert quarcoo zah
1.06%
209
emmanuel augustine siaw
0.86%
169
Afram Plains South
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
raphael kofi ahaligah
63.74%
12,132
solomon yaw fordjour
35.09%
6,679
emmanuel kwame doku
1.17%
223
Akim Oda
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
yaw owusu boateng
62.41%
30,438
kojo attah kran
36.07%
17,593
isaac osafo kantanka
0.6%
293
nana yaw amoabeng
0.36%
176
nuako agyemang
0.17%
81
sulemana abubakar
0.39%
192
Akim Swedru
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
dr apea kubi kwasi akyem
35.69%
10,845
francis williams yaw adu
0.76%
230
joseph ampomah bosompem
63.56%
19,314
Akropong
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
william ofori boafo
58.94%
20,245
anthony gyampo
30.64%
10,524
augustus osae-akonnor
6.75%
2,320
samuel a. apenteng
2.82%
968
hawa isaka
0.85%
293
Akwatia
Candidate
%
Votes
abrokwa samuel
0
0
baba jamal mohammed ahmed
0
0
kofi asare
0
0
basil ahiable
0
0
samuel agyei
0
0
Asuogyaman
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
joses asare akoto
51.3%
16,608
kofi osei-ameyaw
47.8%
15,473
agnes deprah ayensu
0.57%
185
slanzy atsu wornah
0.33%
106
Atiwa
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwasi annoh ankamah
76.43%
26,423
emmanuel atta twum
22.71%
7,851
kasum abdul karim
0.86%
296
Ayensuano
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
ayeh-paye samuel
55.92%
16,467
miko ofori darko
42.7%
12,572
charles christian lokko
1.38%
406
Fanteakwa
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
kwabena amankwah asiamah
57.03%
19,935
samuel ofosu ampofo
42.02%
14,689
asante kenneth
0.52%
181
enoch kofi apoakwah
0.43%
150
Kade
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
emmanuel reginald aboagye osae
29.28%
10,229
nana kwasi ringold
6.55%
2,287
nuhu issah
0.98%
342
ofosu asamoah
63.2%
22,081
Lower West Akim
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
gifty klenam
60.3%
21,912
seth otchere
35.45%
12,882
patrick kwabena agyei
2.23%
812
yahuza mohammed awale
1.69%
615
nyadua kofi evans
0.32%
116
martin bruce opare
0%
0
New Juaben South
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
beatrice bernice boateng
61.33%
34,409
ransford owusu boakye
37.16%
20,848
nana obadie opambour boateng
0.77%
432
collins agyei oteng
0.74%
413
Nkawkaw
INDEP
Candidate
%
Votes
seth adjei baah
54.09%
21,640
kwabena adusa okerchire
39.49%
15,796
kwabena nkansak-boamah
5.39%
2,158
ampoma dennis bamfo
0.6%
239
abdulai salifu
0.25%
101
stephen ansong akuamoah
0.17%
70
Ofoase / Ayirebi
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
david oppon-kusi
54.1%
14,938
prince yaw danso
31.56%
8,716
kwabena tumi
13.21%
3,649
abubakar mohammed musa
1.13%
311
Okere
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
daniel botwe
60.83%
11,974
addo george opare
34.19%
6,729
susan ewura ama appau
4.26%
839
fred kwadwo acquah
0.62%
123
lydia offei
0.1%
19
Suhum
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
frederick opare-ansah
45.61%
17,461
samuel fleischer kwabi
41.34%
15,824
matilda garbrah
12.29%
4,705
francis darby kobena inkoom
0%
0
jacob kwaku arkoh
0.76%
290
Upper Denkyira East
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
nana amoako
59.17%
17,416
yaw asamoah
20.36%
5,994
peter kofi owusu-ashia jr.
19.44%
5,721
offin amanianpong kwabena
0.73%
215
augustina ampong
0.3%
89
Upper Denkyira West
NPP
Candidate
%
Votes
benjamin kofi ayeh
51.36%
9,339
yankey m. ackah
38.45%
6,992
dr. thomas maxwell aidoo
9.73%
1,769
george mensah
0.46%
83
Upper Manya Krobo
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
stephen kwao amoanor
66.87%
14,398
gustav jonathan narh dometey
30.84%
6,639
tei gideon kpabitey
1.46%
315
francis teye kwadjo
0.83%
178
Upper West Akim
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
joseph sam amankwanor
53.68%
15,308
nana asare koranteng
43.34%
12,360
addai-mensah alex
1.46%
416
agnes akwaley adorshie
0.84%
239
raymond kyeame akuffo
0.68%
194
Yilo Krobo
NDC
Candidate
%
Votes
hon raymond tawiah
52.53%
18,348
christian kofi tettey
39.1%
13,658
francis opai tetteh
7.44%
2,598
terkpetey fred kwasi
0.93%
325