Politics

Check 2016 parliamentary results

Region

District

Constituency

Party

Candidate

WinVotes

%WinVotes

Ashanti

Asokore Mampong Municipal

Asawase

NDC

 

NPP

Alhaji Mohammed-Mubarak Muntaka

 

Alhaji Seidu

                      35,458

53.54%

Ashanti

Atwima Kwanwoma District

Atwima Kwanwoma

NPP

 

NDC

Kojo Appiah-Kubi

 

Kwabena Nkrumah

                      14,324

67.37%

Ashanti

Kumasi Metropolis

Bantama

NPP

 

NDC

Daniel Okyem Aboagye

 

Samuel Yaw Edusei

                      50,717

88.40%

Ashanti

Ejura Sekyedumase District

Ejura Sekyedumase

NDC

 

NPP

Muhammad Bawah Braimah

 

Mohammed Bamba

                      23,277

51.40%

Central

Awutu-Senya West District

Awutu Senya West

NPP

 

NDC

Andah George Nenyi Kojo

 

Hannah Tetteh

                      28,867

52.72%

Central

Cape Coast Metropolis

 

Cape Coast North

NPP

 

NDC

Barbara Asher Ayisi

 

Kwabena Acheampong

                      19,475

49.78%

Central

Upper Denkyira West District

Upper Denkyira West

NPP

 

NDC

Samuel Nsowah-Djan

 

Ambrose Amoah-Ashyiah

                      16,881

61.31%

Eastern

Birim South District

Achiase

NPP

 

NDC

Robert Kwasi Amoah

 

Yaw Sam Korankye

                      14,183

68.06%

Eastern

Birim Central Municipal

Akim Oda

NPP

 

NDC

Quaittoo William Agyapong

 

Kwabena Asare

                      21,131

73.41%

Eastern

Birim South District

Akim Swedru

NPP

 

NDC

Kennedy Osei Nyarko

 

Robert Samuel Ansah

                      11,346

70.73%

Eastern

West Akim Municipal

Lower West Akim

NPP

 

NDC

Eyiah Kyei Baffour

 

Naana Osei Ampem

                      27,056

59.87%

Eastern

Akwapem North District

Okere

NPP

 

NDC

Daniel Botwe

 

Michael Ofori Offei

                      16,235

70.78%

Greater Accra

Accra Metropolis

Ayawaso North

NDC

 

NDC

Yussif I. Jajah

 

Aminu Zakari

                      22,298

59.91%

Greater Accra

Accra Metropolis

Ayawaso West Wuogon

NPP

 

NDC

Emmanuel Kyeremanteng Agyarko

 

Delali Brempong

                      32,591

57.32%

Greater Accra

Ledzokuku-Krowor Municipal

Ledzokuku

NPP

 

NDC

Benard Okoe Boye

 

Benita Sena Okity Duah

                      45,259

50.75%

Greater Accra

Ningo-Prampram District

Ningo Prampram

NDC

 

NPP

Samuel Nartey George

 

Sylvester Tetteh

                      23,860

63.17%

Greater Accra

Shai-Osudoku District

Shai-Osudoku

NDC

 

NPP

Linda Obenewaa Akweley Ocloo

 

Stephen Oyortey

                      15,830

66.16%

Upper East

Bolgatanga Municipal

Bolgatanga East

NDC

 

NPP

Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine

 

Emmanuel Abole

                      10,493

70.64%

Upper East

Garu-Tempane District

Garu

NDC

 

NPP

Albert Akuka Alalzuuga

 

Samari Alhassan

                      12,809

53.60%

Upper East

Nabdam District

Nabdam

NDC

 

NPP

Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane

 

Boniface Gambilla

                        9,250

59.26%

Upper West

Daffiama-Bussie-Issa District

Daffiama-Bussie-Issa

NDC

 

NPP

Sebastian Ngmenenso Sandaare

 

Lwanga Bagonluri

                        8,569

63.93%

Upper West

Lambussie-Karni District

Lambussie-Karni

NDC

 

NPP

Edward Kaale-Ewola Dery

 

Bakye Yelviel-Dong Baligi

                        8,931

58.29%

Upper West

Lawra District

Lawra

NPP

 

NDC

Anthony N-Yoh Puowele Karbo

 

Bede Zieding

                        8,704

39.64%

Volta

Akatsi South District

Akatsi South

NDC

 

NPP

Bernard Ahiafor

 

Leo Adzidogah

                      16,916

56.33%

Volta

Ketu North District

Ketu North

NDC

 

NPP

Dr. James Klutse Avedzi

 

Samuel Dzamesi

                      25,158

61.31%

Western

Bia East District

Bia East

NDC

 

NPP

Richard Acheampong

 

Anthony Boamah

                      11,114

67.26%

Western

Wassa East District

Mpohor

NPP

 

NDC

Wilson Arthur

 

Isaac Adjei Mensah

                        8,364

48.72%

Tags: