Three sports journalists of the Multimedia Group – Joy Sports Ridwan Ibrahim Asante, Benedict Owusu and Nhyira Fm’s Bright Kankam Boadu have been nominated for this year’s sports Excellence awards.

Benedict and Bright are in the best reporter (radio) category while Ridwan Asante is in the best online reporter category.

Former President John Agyekum Kufuor, Current Vice President Paa Kwesi Amissah-Arthur, Manchester United star, Memphis Depay, Bayern Munchen superstar Jerome Boateng, Youth & Sports Minister Hon Mustapha Ahmed, Andre Dede Ayew and Wellington Phoenix FC prodigy, Kwabena Appiah are among Ghanaian global sporting giants nominated for the prestigious Awards.

The Ghana Sports Excellence Awards established in 2014 by Hallmark Plus Multimedia, are awarded annually to sportspeople who have been outstanding during the year under review. The 2015 staging of the awards is set for Accra on December 26, 2015.

The event is proudly powered by Hallmark Plus Multimedia and supported by IBOM LCC, Enya Events Management, SHARIS Events, Black Entertainment, Fashion, Film & Television Awards (BEFFTA), Metro TV Sports, arik air, TV3 Sports, Angel TV, Mtech Communications, Pepsi, Graphic Sports, Kessben FM Sports (Kumasi) and Western Group, publisher of the Daily Guide newspaper.

Below is the full list of the nominees released by the Organising Committee of the 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015.

SHORTLISTED NOMINEES: 2ND ANNUAL GHANA SPORTS EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2015

1. BEST MALE ATHLETE-

a. PATRICK OBENG- DISABILITY SPORTS

b. ANDRE DEDE AYEW- SOCCER

c.  GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS

d. RICHARD SEKLORWU- ATHLETICS

2. BEST FEMALE ATHLETE-

a. NADIA EKE, ATHLETICS

b. MARY ZUTA, ATHLETICS

c. MERCY MYLES, SOCCER

d. NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY

3. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY-

a. NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY PLAYER

b. RICHARD SEKLORWU, ATHLETE

c. ANDRE DEDE AYEW, FOOTBALLER

d. GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS PLAYER

4. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO)-

a. CAPE 93.5 FM, CAPE COAST

b. JOY FM, ACCRA

c. NHYIRA FM, KUMASI

d.  KEKELI FM, HO

5. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)-

a. METRO TV

b. MULTI TV

c. UTV

d. GTV

6. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)-

a. GRAPHIC SPORTS

b. DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

c. GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS

d. 90 MINUTES

7. BEST SPORTING CLUB-

a. ASHANTIGOLD SC

b. CELEBRITY GOLF CLUB

c. ACHIMOTA GOLF CLUB

d. ACCRA LAWN TENNIS CLUB

8. BEST VOLUNTEER-

a. ASAMAOAH GYAN

b. DANIEL McCAULEY, McDAN SHIPPING

c. KENNEDY AGYEPONG, KENPONG GROUP

9. BEST COACH-

a. YUSIF BASIGI, BLACK QUEENS

b. SALAMATU MUSA, BLACK SPIKES

c. HENRY QUANSAH, GOLDEN RACKETS

d. MAS’UD DIDI DRAMANI, BLACK PRINCESSES

10. BEST SUPPORTERS GROUP-

a. DIE HARD SUPPORTERS

b. NATIONWIDE SUPPORTERS UNION

c. MILLENIUM SUPPORTERS UNION

d. GHANA NATIONAL SUPPORTERS UNION

11. BEST PHYSICIAN-

a. DR. DEBORAH CUBAGEE, WOMEN SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF GHANA

b. DR. KWAKU BOATENG, ASANTE KOTOKO

c. DR. BABA ADAM, BLACK STARS

12. RISING TO THE CHALLENGE-

a. BOTSIO NKEGBE, DISABILTY SPORTS

b. MARY ZUTA, GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

13. BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (MALE) –

a. KWABENA APPIAH, WELLINGTON PHOENIX, NEW ZEALAND

b. JEROME BOATENG, BAYERN MUNCHEN, GERMANY

c. SANI BROWN, JAPAN ATHLETICS

d. MEMPHIS DEPAY, MANCHESTER UNITED, UK

14. BEST DIASPORA MEDIA PERSONALITY–

a. JEANNETTE KWAKYE, UK

b. BENNY BONSU, UK

c. ANARFI AGYEMANG, USA

15. BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-

a. EMMANUEL QUAYE, DAILY GRAPHIC

b. SENYUIDZORM ADADEVOR, SOLVERS

16. BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)-

a. KWAKU ZUREK, DAILY GRAPHIC

b. ROSALIND AMOH, DAILY GRAPHIC

c. ANDREW NORTEY- GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS

d. KOFI ADUONUM, DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

17. BEST REPORTER (RADIO)-

a. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU, LUV FM-KUMASI

b. NATHAN QUAO, CITI FM- ACCRA

c. BENEDICT OWUSU, JOY FM-ACCRA

d. CHRISTIAN CHIBUEZE, KEKELI FM-HO

18. BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)-

a. RAHMAN OSMAN, GHANASOCCERNET.COM/ETV

b. GODFRED AKOTO BOAFO, ALLSPORTS.COM

c. IBRAHIM RIDWAN ASANTE, JOY SPORTS

d. FIIFI ANAMAN-GOAL.COM

19. BEST REPORTER (TV)-

a. THIERRY NYANN, VIASAT 1

b. ROMEO ODURO, UTV

c. THEOPHILUS SAMPAH, GTV

d. MICHAEL OTI ADJEI, TV3

20. BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

a. SPRITE

b. DYNAMITE ENERGY DRINK

c. DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

d. ACCRA POLYTECHNIC

21. BEST TEAM-

a. GOLDEN RACKETS (TENNIS)

b. BLACK QUEENS (SOCCER)

c. BLACK PRINCESSES (SOCCER)

d. BLACK SPIKES (ATHLETICS)

22. BEST SPONSOR-

a. GN BANK

b. GLICO GROUP

c. UNIBANK GHANA

d. GHANA NATIONAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION

23. BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR-

a. KWASI NYANTAKYI, GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

b. JUSTIC YAO OBIMPEH, GHANA TENNIS FEDERATION

c. HON MUSTAPHA AHMED,

MINISTRY OF YOUTH & SPORTS

24. BEST SPORTS BRAND-

a. PUMA

b. ADIDAS

c. BABOLAT

d. NIKE

25. UNSUNG HERO-

a. JOSEPH DODOO, BURY FC

b. JEFFEREY SCHLUPP, LEICESTER CITY

c. GEORGE DARKO, GOLDEN RACKETS

d. WISDOM ADJRAGO, GOLDEN RACKETS

26. BEST SECURITY SERVICES-

a. BUREAU OF NATIONAL INVESTIGATION

b. GHANA POLICE SERVICE

c. NATIONAL SECURITY

d. GHANA ARMY

27. BEST UMPIRE/REFEREE-

a. ATAA EDDIE PAPPOE, BOXING

b. SEIDU BOMISON, SOCCER

c. WILLIAM AGBOVI, SOCCER

d. SEIDU BOMISON, SOCCER

28. BEST EXECUTED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME-

a. McDAN TENNIS OPEN,

b. AIRTEL RISING STARS

c. SPRITE BALL

d. MTN FA CUP

29. BEST SPORTING FEDERATION/ASSOCIATION-

a. GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

b. DISABILITY SPORTS FEDERATION

c. GHANA TENNIS FEDERATION

d. GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

30.. BEST DISABILITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR

a. H.E. PAA KWESI AMISSAH-ARTHUR

31. BEST COMMUNITY SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-

a. CHINA EMBASSY, ACCRA

b. RUSH ENERGY DRINK

c. GOLDFIELDS GHANA

d. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI

32. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT-

H.E. JOHN AGYEKUM KUFUOR

 

 

 

Tags:  


NULL Invalid API key or channelobject(stdClass)#8431 (1) { ["error"]=> object(stdClass)#8354 (3) { ["code"]=> int(403) ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["errors"]=> array(1) { [0]=> object(stdClass)#8454 (3) { ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["domain"]=> string(13) "youtube.quota" ["reason"]=> string(13) "quotaExceeded" } } } }