Parliament's Appointments Committee vetted four deputy ministerial nominees appointed by President Akufo-Addo.
First to face the Committee chaired by Joseph Osei Owusu was Ama Pomaa Boateng, the Deputy Minister-designate for Communications and Digitalization.
Deputy Minister-designate for Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration, Kwaku Apratwum-Sarpong, the Deputy Minister-designate for Fisheries and Aquaculture, Moses Anim and Trade and Industry Deputy Minister-designate Nana Dokua Asiamah Adjei took turns to inform the Committee on how they will assist the second administration of the President.
DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.
Latest Stories
-
Highway construction health hazard: Ofankor-Pokuase-Nsawam residents appeal for dust relief
2 mins -
SuperJazzClub releases its first single of the year ‘Off’
11 mins -
Methodist Church to lobby Akufo-Addo for expedited assent to anti-LGBTQI+ Bill
13 mins -
Spare health facilities from unplanned ‘dumsor’ – Minority to government
27 mins -
Eritrea Observed World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2024
39 mins -
Just give us ‘dumsor’ timetable to plan our operations – GMA tells ECG
50 mins -
Parliament petitions Chief Justice for an expedited hearing of cases against anti-LGBTQI+ Bill
1 hour -
The Attorney General vs NDC impasse – why they ‘fight’
1 hour -
High Court orders teacher unions to end strike
2 hours -
‘He worked with all staff irrespective of their status’ – GRA hails Dr Ammishaddai
2 hours -
Zack Orji underwent two brain surgeries; he is fine – Actors Guild of Nigeria President
2 hours -
Another accident leaves 5 police officers injured in Nsawam
2 hours -
I’ve really worked well as Veep; vote for me as President – Bawumia to traders
2 hours -
There’s something mysteriously amiss somewhere about ongoing ‘dumsor’ – Gabby Otchere-Darko
2 hours -
South Africa: Team Western Cape wins National Primary School Track and Field Championships
3 hours