Other Sports

FA Cup hero Moro nominated for MVP award

MTN FA Cup final hero, Moro Ibrahim has been nominated for the most valuable player award of the competition.

This follows Monday’s announcement of the award categories for the 2011/2012 MTN FA Cup Awards on Friday, September 14.

The New Edubiase player who scored the only goal in the final against AshantiGold to hand his side their first Cup success however faces competition from teammate Abeiku Ainooson and the Miners’ Didier Kore.

Despite Moro’s goal deciding the finals, his winner from a freekick was not selected for goal of the tournament.

Ishmeal Obodai (King Solomon), Uriah Asante (Hearts Of Oak), Godbless Asante (Wassaman), Moro Inrahim (New Edubiase) and Prince Atakora Gyimah (Hearts Of Oak) will be vying for the goal of the competition.

Anthony Commey who led Edubiase to win the Cup has been nominated for the Coach of the tournament award alongside AshantiGol’s Yaw Acheampong.

Award categories;

Best goal of the tournament

King Solomon V. Zaytuna Fc – Ishmeal Obodai (King Solomon)
Hearts Of Oak V. Dunkwa Utd – Uriah Asante (Hearts Of Oak)
Wassaman Utd V. Tema Youth – Godbless Asante (Wassaman)
Danbort V. New Edubiase Utd – Moro Inrahim (New Edubiase)
Ashgold Sc V. Hearts Of Oak – Prince Atakora Gyimah (Hearts Of Oak)

Most Valuable Player of the tournament

Moro Ibrahim – Edubiase Utd
Didie Kore – AshantiGold
Samuel Abeiku Ainooson – Edubiase Utd

Discovery of the tournament

Jordan Mintah – Wassaman Utd
Bernard Ofori – Edubiase Utd
Ebenezer Ofori – Edubiase Utd
Victor Ayire – Amidaus Proff
Ashitey Ollenu – Hearts Of Oak

Defender of the tournament

Lawrence Lartey – AshantiGold
Abeiku Ainooson – Edubiase Utd
Henry Enchil – AshantiGold

Goalkeeper of the tournament

Iddrisa Salia – Edubiase Utd
Fatau Dauda – AshantiGold

Top scorer of the tournament

Daniel Awuni – Danbort FC

Coach of the tournament

Yaw Acheampong – AshantiGold
Anthony Commey – New Edubiase
Abu Yussif – Wassaman Utd
Hans Van de Pylum – Berekum Chelsea

Highest scoring club

Edubiase Utd
Tema Youth

Referee of the tournament

Joseph Lamptey
Samuel Suker
Charles Nii Tagoe

Asst. Referee of the tournament

A.S Malik
Ben Vormawor
Kennedy Bentil

Tags: