The 2020 Golden Movie Awards is set to come off on Saturday, December 5, at the Accra International Conference Center.

The event will award movie and filmmakers for their outstanding role in society across 20 competitive categories.

Pascal Aka’s Gold Coast Lounge leads the nomination list with 18 nods including Best Overall Movie, Best Director and best story.

Cast of the movie also swept some nominations. Adjetey Anang was nominated for the Best Supporting Actor, Alphonse Menyo for Best Actor and Zynnell Zuh for Best Supporting Actress.

Other movies nominated include Merry Men 2, The Fisherman’s Diary, A Woman’s Scorn among others.

Five movie legends namely Pascaline Edwards, Nana Ama McBrown, Akwasi Boadi, Akofa Edjeani and Kalsoume Sinarewill be inducted into the Golden Movie Walk of Fame.

The sixth edition of the Golden Movie Awards will celebrate and honour the industry’s most outstanding achievements within the year under review (January 1 2019 – January 31, 2020), while discussing the best ways of improving on it.

Check out the full list of nominees

Golden Editor – Video

Diba Blerk (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Kweku Kacou (Gold Coast Lounge)
Patrick Ovoke Odjegba (Merry Men2)
Eddie Nartey/Enoch Opoku Obiri (The New Adabraka)
Holmes Awa (The Foreigners God)

Golden Actor In A Drama

Ramsey Nouah (Merry Men 2)
Alphonse Menyo (Gold Coast Lounge)
Kang Quintus (The Fisherman’s Diary)
James Gardiner (The New Adabraka)
Henry Coxe (The Foreigners God)

Golden Costume

Ifan Michael (The Foreigners God)
Edoow House ( Julor)
Vivian Adjetey (Gold Coast Lounge)
Yolanda Okereke (Merry Men 2)

Golden Discovery Actor

Raquel Ammah (Gold Coast Lounge)
Angela Bamford (A Woman’s Scorn)
Uche Obunse (Diary Of The Damned)
Faith Fidel (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Bimbo Ademoye (Last Days)

Golden Soundtrack

Iam Mccheryl (Merry Men 2)
Pascal AKA (Gold Coast Lounge)
Kulanen Ikyo (The Foreigners God)
Cina Soul (Julor)
Ewube (The Fisherman’s Diary)

Golden Movie (Indegenous)

The Fisherman’s Diary
The Foreigners God
Gold Coast Lounge
The Last Days
Cast Away

Golden Editor – Sound

Kang Quintus (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Kweku Kacou (Gold Coast Lounge)
Kulanen Ikyo (The Foreigners God)
George Sedzro (The New Adabraka)

Golden Art Director

Olatunji Afolayan (The Foreigners God)
Julius Elikem (Gold Coast Lounge)
Olatunji Afolayan (Merry Men 2)
Nkanya Nkwai (The Fisherman’s Diary)

Golden Most Promising Actor

Raquel Ammah (Gold Coast Lounge)
Angela Bamford (A Woman’s Scorn)
Jessica Larny (2 Days After Friday)
Anthony Woode (2 Days After Friday)
Faith Fidel (The Fisherman’s Diary)

Golden Make Up Artist

Florence Owoo (Gold Coast Lounge)
House Of Tara (Gold Coast Lounge)
Nana Akua Amakoah Adinkrah (The New Adabraka)
Jude C Odoh (The Foreigners God)
Wawuyo Michael Snr. (Kony Order From Above)

Golden Director

Pascal AKA (Gold Coast Lounge)
Enah Johnscott (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Moses Inwang (Merry Men 2)
Ifeanyi Ifan Micheal (The Foreigners God)
Eddie Nartey (The New Adabraka)

Overall Golden Movie

Gold Coast Lounge
The Foreigners God
Merry Men 2
The Fisherman’s Diary
The New Adabraka

Golden Supporting Actor – Drama

Sam Dede (The Foreigners God)
Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
Richard “Kalybos” Asante (The New Adabraka)
Cosson Chinepoh (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Jim Ike (Merry Men 2)

Golden Short Film

Red October
Cracks
The Myth
You Are Not Alone
Christian Village

Golden Cinematography

Rene Etta (Fisherman’s Diary)
Isreal Delike (Gold Coast Lounge)
Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe (Merry Men 2)
Alfred Chia (The Foreigners God)
Abiola Ladipo (Last Request)

Golden Actor In Comedy

Richmond Xavier Amoah (3 Idiots And A Wiseman)
Anthony Woode (Julor)
Jeffrey Nortey (Julor)
Akwesu Boadi “Akorbeto” (Mad House)

Golden Actress In A Drama

Ini-Dima Okoji (The Foreigners God)
Raquel Ammah (Gold Coast Lounge)
Ufuoma McDermott (Merry Men 2)
Faith Fidel (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Stella Anarkwa (The New Adabraka)

Golden Screenplay Drama (Movie)

Pascal AKA (Gold Coast Lounge)
Kehinde Joseph (Merry Men 2)
Xavier Ighorodje (The Foreigners God)
Eddie Nartey (The New Adabraka)
Enah Johnscott & Buh Melvins “Baba Prox” (The Fisherman’s Diary)

Golden Supporting Actress

Zynnell Zuh (Gold Coast Lounge)
Beverly Afaglo (Cast Away)
Ndamo Damaris (The Fisherman’s Diary)
Toni Tones (The Foreigners God)
Keira Hewatch (Diary Of The Damned)

Golden Story Drama

Eddie Nartey (The New Adabraka)
Pascal AKA (Gold Coast Lounge)
Ifeanyi Ifan Micheal/Xaviar Ighorodje (The Foreigners God)
Ayo Makun (Merry Men 2)