The 6th ceremony of the MTN FA Cup awards will be held on Friday, 11th November 2016 at the State Banquet Hall in Accra.

Four players – Gideon Waja (WAFA), Akoto Danso (Okwahu United), Latif Blessing (Liberty Professionals) and Yaw Anorl (Bechem united) will be gunning for the topmost award.

But Bechem forward Yaw Anorl is favorite to win accolade following his exceptional display in the final match – scoring all two goals in the 2-1 win over Okwahu united.

The defender of the tournament is also up for grabs with Alfred Nelson (Bechem), Kadiri Mohammed of Ashgold and Hasaacas’ Daniel Agyin fighting for the ultimate.

However, Nelson who played in the final and won is upbeat about his chances.

‘’I stand a huge chance of winning the award because I won the competition and looking at my competitors, known came close to trophy’’ He told Joy FM

 

NOMINEES

 

(A) PLAYER OF THE SEASON                                                

1.   GIDEON WAJA           –           WAFA                                                 

2.   AKOTO DANSO          –           OKWAHU UNITED                              

3.   LATIF BLESSING         –           LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS                                           

4.   YAW ANORL              –           BECHEM UNITED                                                       

(B) DEFENDER OF THE SEASON

1.   ALFRED NELSON              –           BECHEM UNITED                                           

2.    DANIEL EGYIN                 –           HASAACAS                                                      

3.   KADRI MOHAMMED       –           ASHANTI GOLD                      

(C) TOP SCORER OF THE SEASON

1.   YAW ARNOL                      –           BECHEM UNITED

(D)  PROMISING PLAYER OF THE SEASON

1.    ASEMPAH PRINCE            –           BECHEM UNITED

2.    AKOTO DANSO                 –           OKWAHU UNITED

3.   ABASS MOHAMMED        –           OKWAHU UNITED

(E) REFEREE OF THE SEASON

1.   AWAL MOHAMMED                 

2.   MAXWELL HANSON

3.   REGINALD LARTHBRIDGE

(F) ASSISTANT REFEREE OF THE SEASON

1.   NII KOTEI KOTEY

2.   BERNAD ASARE

3.   ERIC OWUSU MENSAH

(G)    MOST PROMISING REFEREE

1.      JONES AKUBIEN

2.      EMMANUEL ANSAH

3.      BERNARD DOMFEH

(H)  GOALKEEPER OF THE SEASON

1.   ASEMPAH PRINCE                –           BECHEM UNITED

2.   ABASS MOHAMMED            –           OKWAHU UNITED

(J)     MC OF THE SEASON

1.   ALBERT COMMEY -ARYEETEY

(K)    COACH OF THE SEASON

1.   ZACHARIAS MANUEL                 –           BECHEM UNITED

2.   IBRAHIM MERIGAH                   –            OKWAHU UNITED

3.   GEORGE LAMPTEY                     –           LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS

4.   J. K. FOSU                                   –           WA ROCKETS

(L)     SPECIAL AWARDS

1.   IBRAHIM DOSSEY

2.   ROBERT DUNCAN

3.   ABEIKU WILSON

(N)   FAIR PLAY

          WA Rockets

(O)    SPECIAL MENTION

         MEDIA HOUSES

Tags: