Xodus Communications Limited has officially announced the nominees across fifteen African countries for the maiden edition of the Forty Under 40 African Award slated for March 26, 2022 at the Kempinski Gold Coast Hotel, Accra- Ghana.

The Forty under 40 Africa, in partnership with the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture in Ghana seek to identify, honour and celebrate a cross-section of the continent’s most influential and accomplished young business leaders under the age forty from a wide range of industries which includes people committed to business growth, professional excellence and community services.

The personalities nominated this year cuts across countries such as; South Africa, Niger, Egypt, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, Tanzania, Togo, Namibia, Cameroon, South Sudan, Swaziland and Morocco

Speaking to the media about the nomination, Chief Executive Officer of Exodus Communications, Richard Abbey Junior stated that he is very impressed about the huge number of nomination that came in at the first edition of the awards.

Forty under 40 Africa: Nominees across 15 African countries announced in maiden edition

According to him, he is very optimistic that the seven renowned jury members led by Kris Senanu (Chief Enterprise Business Officer for Safaricom) will render an impartial service of selecting the winners.

“I am very optimistic that the jury will come out with an outstanding results on the nominees and will select winners that will not only be celebrated but also put the spotlight on the younger generation by building a positive attitude in the youth to strive for excellence”, he said.

Xodus Communications Limited are the organizers of several prestigious awards in Ghana including Forty Under 40 Ghana, the Manufacturing Awards, Insurance Awards, Oil and Gas Awards and Ghana Auto Awards.

Here are the nominees lists under various categories.

 EVENT MANAGEMENT

1.            OUMAR TRAORE FATI – 227NIGERWEDDING, NIGER

2.            FOLABI EDWARD OBEMBE – WORLDVIEW UK LIMITED, NIGERIA

 HOSPITALITY

1.            MOHAMED EZZELDIN -A LEMON SPACES, EGYPT              

2.            MARYBEN OMOLLO – GREENESEAL CLEANERS & PEST CONTROLLERS, KENYA

 CONSULTANCY

1.            JATO MARK BIMI – MUYANG GROUP, CAMEROON

2.            FOLABI EDWARD OBEMBE – WORLDVIEW UK LIMITED, NIGERIA

3.            ROSE CHEPCHIRCHIR RONOH – TRADESMART CONSULT LTD, KENYA

 PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

1.            AUDREY SIMBISO CHIDAWANYIKA – ZIPPORAH CONSULTANCY, ZIMBABWE

2.            ISSOUFOU ADAMOU IDDRISSA – CABINET IAI, NIGER

3.            ROBERT AGUFANA BELLE – SMIP CONSULTANCY, KENYA

 MEDIA

1.            LANGELIBLE NDOLVU – AFRODROID MEDIA, ZIMBABWE

 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

1.            HUMPHREY NABIMANYA (HEALTH) – REACH A HAND UGANDA, UGANDA

2.            CHRISTINE AWUOR OGOLA (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT) – YOUTH FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT- NAIROBI CHAPTER, KENYA

3.            MASONWABE FUMA (YOUTH EMPOWERMENT AND DEVELOPMENT, MENTORSHIP) – SAKHULUTSHA EAFRIKA, SOUTH AFRICA

 EDUCATION

4.            CHINENYE EBELE ONUORAH – REGALO HOPE FOUNDATION, NIGERIA

5.            HELINA ANDOH – ODOMU TEENS CLUB, GHANA

 PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITY

1.            JOHAN DANIELS – MR MMI SOUTHERN AFRICA, SOUTH AFRICA

2.            AMANDA NGCONO NKOMO – NGCONO MBOWANE FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE

3.            SARAH NKANSAH BOATENG – NKANSAHS FOUNDATION, GHANA

4.            TARIRO CHIREWA – YAMA FOUNDATION, ZIMBABWE

 SALES & MARKETING

1.            TITUS WEALTH – EMERGE MARKETING LIMITED, TANZANIA

2.            JANET TAYO FAREMI – AMBASSADOR STORES, NIGERIA

 THEATER AND ARTS

1.            MONDLI KUNENE – MONDLI ART PROJECTS, SOUTH AFRICA

2.            JOAN MUSUMBA -LITTLE BIG TALENTS, KENYA

3.            ROSEBIRD AMA DADZIE – ROBEN ARTS, GHANA

4.            PRINCE KOJO-HILTON – HILWOOD STUDIO, GHANA

 SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

1.            ALICE ADERIKE ADEYEYE – SAFEBELLE FOODS, NIGERIA

2.            ORRY DIANA MUSIBURU SEEM – ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED, TOGO

3.            BERNARD KOFI BONARPARTE – BONABEAR FOUNDATION GHANA, GHANA

 BEAUTY AND LIFESTYLE

1.            RUTENDO CHIDAVAENZI – GRACIAS GIFTS, ZIMBABWE

2.            SANTIAGO ROBERTS – MISS TOURISM NIGERIA, NIGERIA

 INVESTMENTS

1.            KEVIN EKHALUFOH – ASTRA IONOS CAPITAL, NIGERIA

2.            EFE UKALA – IMPACTHER FOUNDATION LTD/GTE, NIGERIA

3.            NELSON AMO – INNOHUB LIMITED, GHANA

 AUTHORSHIP AND CREATIVE WRITING

1.            EDIRIN EDEWOR – ONLINE PUBLISHERS AND ENTRPRENEURS NETWORK (OPEN), NIGERIA

2.            THEMBELA MSIBI – INDEPENDENT CONTINENTAL YOUTH ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AFCFTA, SWAZILAND

3.            NOBLE PROF. RAPHAEL NYARKOTEY OBU – NYARKOTEY UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF HOLISTIC MEDICINE & TECHNOLOGY(NUCHMT), GHANA

 HEALTH AND WELLNESS

1.            DR EURIKA MOGANE – THARIKA M HEALTH, SOUTH AFRICA

2.            TOSEEF DIN – MPSHAH HOSPITAL, KENYA

3.            NOBLE PROF. RAPHAEL NYARKOTEY OBU – NYARKOTEY UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF HOLISTIC MEDICINE & TECHNOLOGY(NUCHMT), GHANA

 FASHION

1.            EMMANUEL EZIMA – A-Z COUTURE, NIGERIA

2.            SUMAYYAH ADENIKE DHIKRULLAH – SUMADENIKE CLOTHINGS, NIGERIA

 LAW

1.            AYOKUNLE OLUSHOLA AYOKO – BERGER PAINTS NIGERIA, NIGERIA

 GOVERNANCE AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

1.            SOSTHEN EUGINE (ADVOCAY) – YOUTH GOVERNANCE IN ACTION, KENYA

2.            BOBI WINE (KYAGULANYI ROBERT SSENTAMU) – PEOPLE POWER, UGANDA

 SPORTS

1.            ABDUL HAYYE YARTEY – CHEETAH FOOTBALL CLUB, GHANA

2.            LUOL DENG – LUOL DENG FOUNDATION, SOUTH SUDAN

3.            ERIC MENSAH – APAM CITY, GHANA

4.            NAKEDI PULE MALAHLELA – TURFLOOP FOOTBALL CLUB LIMPOPO, SOUTH AFRICA

 MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

1.            MATOVU RONALD – GAGAMEL INTERNATIONAL, UGANDA

2.            JANATTE HADDADI – GIRAFFE THREE SIXTY, MORROCO

 PRINTING & PUBLISHING

1.            ANTONY NGURE GACHERU – ENVIRONMENT TWO FIVE FOUR GROUP, KENYA

 COMMUNICATIONS & ADVERTISING

1.            RUTH MUENI MUKHWANA – M2M PROMOTION & EVENTS, KENYA

2.            PAUL MAKAYA – BERGAST HOUSE, ZIMBABWE

 AGRICULTURE & AGRO PROCESSING

1.            DENNIS A. ABABIO JNR – MODERN FAMILY COMPANY LIMITED, GHANA

2.            PELUMI ARIBISALA – CATO FOODS, NIGERIA

 HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT

1.            MAGED MAURICE MICHEL KHELLA – VIAMO INC, EGYPT

2.            ANGELA NTHABISENG SENOSHA – POSITIVE SWITCH PTY (LTD), SOUTH AFRICA

 FINANCE

1.            REGINALD PILLAY – ARISTON GLOBAL (PTY) LTD, SOUTH AFRICA

2.            KWANELE BOLTINA – RILEY AUCTIONEERS LTD, SOUTH AFRICA

 SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

1.            CHIDO DZINOTYIWEI – VAMBO ACADEMY, ZIMBABWE

2.            RONALD TAGOE – MNOTIFY/CHATBOTS AFRICA, GHANA

3.            NDEULITA STEFANUS NAUKUSHU – AFRICA PRODUCTIVITY SPECIALISTS, NAMIBIA

 ENERGY

1.            SHAKEMORE TIMBURWA – ENERGYPLUS, ZIMBABWE

2.            DR. KOFI AMOA ABBAN – RIGWORLD, GHANA



NULL Invalid API key or channelobject(stdClass)#8341 (1) { ["error"]=> object(stdClass)#8512 (3) { ["code"]=> int(403) ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["errors"]=> array(1) { [0]=> object(stdClass)#8545 (3) { ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["domain"]=> string(13) "youtube.quota" ["reason"]=> string(13) "quotaExceeded" } } } }