https://www.myjoyonline.com/npps-election-2024-manifesto-committee-the-full-list-of-members/-------https://www.myjoyonline.com/npps-election-2024-manifesto-committee-the-full-list-of-members/
National | Politics

NPP’s Election 2024 Manifesto Committee: The full list of members

In preparation for the 2024 election, the Presidential Candidate of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP), Dr Mahamudu Bawumia, has constituted a team that will work on the party’s manifesto.

The committee has been tasked to carry out a thorough review of the party’s previous manifestos from the 2016 and 2020 elections.

By engaging with a wide range of stakeholders and involving sector ministers, who will serve as advisors, the committee’s objective is to create a forward-looking and pragmatic manifesto that resonates with the needs of the Ghanaian populace.

A statement issued and signed by Dennis Miracles Aboagye, Director of Communications for Dr Bawumia’s campaign, said the Flagbearer stressed the importance of collaboration and collective efforts in shaping a manifesto that reflects the aspirations and priorities of the Ghanaian people.

With a diverse and experienced committee in place, the NPP aims to deliver a transformative agenda that resonates with voters and sets the stage for success in the upcoming elections.
Below is the list of the Manifesto Committee members:

Manifesto Committee

  1. Osei Kyei Mensah-Bonsu - Chairman
  2. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah - Vice Chairman
  3. Evron Hughes – Secretary

Manifesto Coordinators

  1. Prof. Kwaku Appiah Adu

2.Dr Isaac Owusu Mensah

Manifesto Sub-Committees Chairs

  1. Dr. Assibey Yeboah –Economy
  2. Tony Oteng-Gyasi – Trade and Industry
  3. Kwakwo Nsafoah Poku – Energy and Petroleum
  4. William Oppong-Bio – Agriculture
  5. Dr Augustine Blay – Communication and Digitalization
  6. Dr Gideon Boako – Lands, Minerals and Natural Resources
  7. Dr Emmanuel Marfo – Science, Technology, Innovation and Environment
  8. Maxwell Opoku Agyeman – Legal and governance
  9. Justina Marigold – Local Government
  10. Ing. Kwabena Agyapong – Housing and Infrastructure
  11. Hassan Tampuli – Transport
  12. Edward Asomani – Security
  13. Michael Ocquaye Jnr. – Foreign Affairs
  14. Asamoah Gyan – Youth and Sports
  15. Juliet Asante – Tourism, Culture, and Creative Arts
  16. Ama Serwaa – Gender
  17. Kofi Dzamesi – Chieftaincy, Religious Affairs and Civil Society
  18. Dr Ayew Afriyie – Health
  19. Dr Prince Hamid Armah – Education

DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.


DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.



WhatsApp Icon