At least 28 incumbent New Patriotic Party (NPP) legislators have lost their parliamentary seats in Monday's elections.
Some 21 of them are either ministers, ministers of state or deputy ministers.
That is aside from the 41 who lost the NPP primaries earlier this year and thus did not contest yesterday's polls.
Meanwhile, four NPP MPs are retiring, including Dr Anthony Akoto Osei of Tafo Pankrono, Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah of Akrofuom, Dr Ziblim Iddi of Gushegu and Shirley Ayorkor Botchway of Anyaa Sowutuom.
In total, the NPP will lose at least 92 MPs out of their 169 in the next Parliament. Hopefully, the new ones will live beyond expectations.
Below is the list of MPs who lost the elections on December 7 2020, their constituencies and their positions in government.
1) George Oduro – New Edubiase – Deputy Agric Minister
2) George Andah – Awutu Senya – Deputy Communications Minister
3) Yaw Buabeng Asamoah – Adenta
4) Boniface Abubakar Saddique – Minister of State
5) Siaka Stephens – Jaman North – Deputy Bono Regional Minister
6) Yaw Afful – Jaman South – Deputy Aviation Minister
7) Ali Maiga Hamidu – Dormaa West
8) George Gyan Baffuor – Wenchi – Minister for Planning
9) Derrick Oduro – Nkoranza North – Deputy Defence Minister
10) Charles Konadu Yiadom – Nkoranza South
11) Abena Durowaa Mensah – Assin North
12) Barbara Asher Ayisi – Cape Coast North – Deputy Minister for Works and Housing
13) Francis Kingsley Cudjoe – Ekumfi – Deputy Fisheries Minister
14) Alexander Abban - Gomoah West – Deputy Minister for Communications
15) Joseph Tetteh – Upper Manya Krobo – Deputy Eastern Regional Minister
16) Ebenezer Nartey – Ablekuma Central
17) Titus Glover – Tema East – Deputy Minister for Transport
18) Joseph Dindiok Kpemka – Tempane – Deputy Attorney General
19) Adongo Frank Fuseini – Zebilla - Deputy Upper East Regional ministers
20) Anthony Karbo – Lawra – Deputy Roads Minister
21) Michael Gyato – Krachi East – Deputy Minister for Water Resources and Sanitation
22) Paul Essien – Jomoro – Deputy Minister for Chieftaincy
23) Barbara Oteng Gyasi – Prestea Huni Valley – Minister for Tourism
24) Kofi Amoakohene – Atebubu Amanten – Bono East Regional Minister
25) Gabriel Osei – Tain
26) Oko Boye – Ledzokuku – Deputy Minister for Health
27) Elizabeth Afoley Quaye – Krowor – Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture
28) Hajia Alima Mahama - Nalerigu /Gambaga - Minister for Local Government and Rural Development
29) Also, Upper East Regional Minister Paulina Abayange who is not an MP lost the elections in the Navorongo Constituency.
The tally featuring the National Democratic Congress (NDC) will be published separately soon.
Latest Stories
-
We have a stable national grid; outages due to localised faults – ECG
24 mins -
Easter celebration: Ghana AIDS Commission to distribute free condoms in Kwahu
39 mins -
Zeepay secures additional $3m from Verdant Capital Hybrid Fund
46 mins -
Over 70% of power outages were due to planned maintenance works – ECG to PURC
49 mins -
Access Bank partners Horseman Shoes to boost local shoe manufacturing industry
1 hour -
Election 2024: Don’t vote for candidates making empty promises – CDD to Ghanaians
1 hour -
IGP shares Easter safety tips on Adom FM’s ‘Ofie Kwanso’
2 hours -
Ebo Whyte offers fully-funded trip as he unveils new play ‘Dubai or No Sex’
2 hours -
Ancient culture of Anlo Kingdom: Exploring “Torkor Atorlia,” the fifth landing stage’s old ways of punishment
2 hours -
Leaders from Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Botswana, Cameroon and Sierra Leone to lead discussions at Africa Finance Corporation’s (AFC) 4th Country & Stakeholder Symposium
2 hours -
Network International Delivers Strong 2023 Revenue growth at 15% y/y and free cashflow growth of 16% y/y
2 hours -
President Akufo-Addo extends Easter Greetings to Ghanaians, urges safe drive
3 hours -
Government pushes for use of more local materials in housing, other infrastructure projects
3 hours -
Dr Bawumia extends Easter greetings to Christians
3 hours -
CAF Confederation Cup: ‘Ghanaians should expect victory against Stade Malien’ – Dreams FC forward Ishmael Dede
4 hours