Nominations for the 2021 edition of the Ghana Movie Awards have officially been released and several series producers have all made it onto the list.

Series like Dede on DStv Akwaaba Magic; Stryke, a Farmhouse production; Age 18 Series, Inside Out, all in contention for various awards.

To vote, visit the Ghana Movie Awards website.

Below is the full list of nominations 

Best Drama Series

  1. Dede (Dstv Akwaaba Magic)
  2. Stryke (Farmhouse App)
  3. Age 18 Series – (Youtube)
  4. Inside Out ( Dstv Akwaaba Magic)
  5. Rumours (Youtube)
  6. All Walks Of Life (Youtube)
  7. Inside Life (Youtube)
  8. Searching For A Wife
  9. Déjà Vu (Rokgh)
  10. Banks Chronicles (Rokgh)

Best Actor Drama Series

  1. Dennis Cobblah – Momo Joint
  2. Aaron Adatsi – Stryke
  3. Prince Ashaley – Age 18
  4. Anthony Woode – Inside Out
  5. Joseph Hergurson -Rumours
  6. Samuel Degraft Yeboah – Searching For A Wife
  7. Adjetey Annag – All Walks Of Life
  8. Prince David Osei – Déjà Vu

Best Actress Drama Series

  1. Bless Fortune – Inside Out,Dstv
  2. Miriam Owusu Poku – Stryke, Farm House App
  3. Adomaa Adjeman – Dede, Dstv
  4. Melissa Nortey – Age 18, Youtube
  5. Tracey Boakye – Searching For A Wife
  6. Nikki Samonas, Amanda Jissih – All Walks Of Life
  7. Jasmine Baroudi – Déjà Vu
  8. Christabel Ekeh –  Banks Chronicles

Best Directing

  1. Momo Joint – Joseph Cleff Aboah
  2. Dede – Shirley Frimpong – Manso
  3. Stryke – Ivan Quashigah
  4. Inside Out – Pascal Amanfo
  5. Age 18 – Bismark Agyei Idan
  6. Inside Life – Horla Manuvor
  7. All Walks Of Life – Dickson Dzakpasu
  8. Kedjetia Vrs Makola – Louis Lamis
  9. Déjà Vu – Maxwell Akwesi Amuni
  10. Kasoa Trotro – Daniel Kofi Ewusie

Best Supporting Actor Drama

  1. Joseph Hergurson – Stryke
  2. Hayford Nana Owusu -Age 18
  3. Dean Amegashie – Dede
  4. Joseph Hanson -Rumours
  5. Jeffery Nortey – Inside Out
  6. Enock Darko – Searching For A Wife
  7. Joey Bedwei – All Walks Of Life
  8. Ekow Blankson – Banks Chronicles

Best Supporting Actress Drama

  1. Galle – Ansah –Inside Out
  2. Roselyn Ngissah – Inside Out
  3. Priscilla Opoku Agyeman – Stryke
  4. Jeselyn Dumas – Dede
  5. Esi Hammond – Rumours
  6. Eva Adonu – Searching For A Wife
  7. Habiba Sinare – Déjà Vu
  8. Hellen Asante – Banks Chronicles

Foreign Series

  1. Die For Love – Joy Prime
  2. Black Money Love – Tv3
  3. Las Amazonas – Ghone Tv
  4. Two Hearts – Life Style Tv
  5. Betrayal –Max Tv
  6. Greed – Utv
  7. Second Chance -Gtv
  8. Jaana Na Dil Se Door -Adom Tv

Best Comedy Series

  1. Momo Joint – (Dstv Akwaaba Magic)
  2. Efiewura – (TV3)
  3. Age 18 – (Youtube)
  4. Kejetia Vrs Makola – (Joy Prime)
  5. Inside Life – (Youtube)

Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

  1. Dennis Cobblah – Momo Joint (Dstv Akwaaba Magic)
  2. John Evans Bosompim – Efiewura (Tv 3)
  3. Clement Ashitey – Kejetia Vrs Makola (Tv3)
  4. Gilbert Kwaku Dawsey – Inside Life (Youtube)
  5. Abraham Kofi Asuman Davis (Oboy Salinko) – Boys Abere
  6. Benson Boateng (Funny Face) – Kasoa Trotro

Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  1. Cyndy Ama Adzrago – Inside Life (Youtube)
  2. Beina Mimi Suleman – Momo Joint (Dstv Akwaaba Magic)
  3. Margret Quainoo – Efiewura (Tv3)
  4. Maame Esi – Kasoa Trotro

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  1. Richard Xavier Amoakoh – Kejetia Vrs Makola (Joy Prime)
  2. Chris Abgoka – Inside Life (Youtube)
  3. Kwame Djokoto – Efiewura (Tv 3)
  4. Emmanuel Appiah ( Quappiah) And Steven Ofosu (Don Little) – Boys Abere

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  1. Lisa Okyere – Inside Life (Youtube)
  2. Harriet Akleh Okantey – Efiewura (Tv 3)

Best Writing Adapted Or Original Screenplay

  1. Selassie Yao – Stryke
  2. Eddie Seddoh Jnr – Rumours
  3. Horla Manuvor – Inside Life
  4. Ann Hanson – Segbefia – All Walks Of Life
  5. Vivek Bahl – Dede
  6. Jemila Suleman – Banks Chronicles

Best Cinematography

  1. Kelly Doe – Dede (Dstv,Akwaaba Magic)
  2. Papa Kwaku Oduro – Inside Life (Youtube)
  3. Michael Ashun – (Stryke)
  4. Michael Eshun – Rumours (Youtube)
  5. Emerge – All Walks Of Life
  6. Fred Ampianing – Inside Out (Dstv,Akwaaba Magic)
  7. Fred Botwe – Kedjetia Vrs Makola ( Tv3)
  8. Kwame Awuah – Déjà Vu (Rokgh)
  9. Amos Annim Kyei – Kasoa Trotro

Best Wardrobe And Costume

  1. Belinda Aflakpui – Rumours
  2. Shop Cama – Inside Life
  3. (Stryke) Berlinda Aflakpui Ama
  4. Sparrow Studios – All Walks Of Life
  5. Rebecca Swace Mauro And Augustina Agyakwaa Asante – Kedjetia Vrs Makola
  6. Fauzia  Yakubu – Déjà Vu

Best Editing

  1. Saviour Ketti – Inside Life
  2. Tracy Decardi – Nelson And Emmanuel Blay – Rumours
  3. Stryke – Kelvin Agyare,Berlinda Debrah Tracey Decardi-Nelson & Emmanuel Blay
  4. Dickson Dzakpasu – All Walks Of Life
  5. Richard Ato Ibeam – Banks Chronicles
  6. Amos Annim Kyei – Kasoa Trotro

Best Corporate Brand Series Of The Year

  1. All Walks Of Life(Access Bank)

Guest Star  Actor

  1. Anne Sophie Avé – Searching For A  Wife
  2. Nathaniel Attoh  ( Citizen Attoh) – Dede
  3. Yemi  Baba – All Walks Of Life
  4. Kidi- Kedjetia Vrs Makola

Outstanding Variety Talk Of The Year

  1. Mcbrown Kitchen – Utv
  2. Odo Fever – Onua Tv
  3. United Showbiz – Utv
  4. Showbiz 360 – Tv3

Blogger Of The Year

  1. Ameyawdebrah.Com
  2. Ghkwaku.Com
  3. Zionfelix.Com
  4. Ronnieiseverywhere
  5. Nkonkonsa.Com
  6. Kobbykyeinews.Com
  7. Sammykaymedia.Com
  8. Ghhyper
  9. Ghanacelebrities.Com
  10. Georgebritton.Com
  11. Yemmeybaba
  12. Pulseghana
  13. Ghanafashionmarketing
  14. Ghgossip.Com
  15. Ghpage.Com
  16. Ghanareporter
  17. Ghanafua.Com
  18. Tmghlive.Com

DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.


DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.