The governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) held its Parliamentary primaries on Saturday ahead of the 2020 general elections.

A total of 374 aspirants contested in 168 constituencies. There were 325 men and 51 women contesting.

Some of the aspirants, 67, went unopposed and were acclaimed by delegates of the party in the various constituencies.

Find the RESULTS below

Kumawu
Robert Ahomka-Lindsay-52
Dr. Yaw Bannor-60
Edward Kofi Osei-73
Philip Basoah-184

Wa East
Godfrey Bayong Tangu – 182
Adam Nasirideen Baduon – 16
Salifu Yakubu – 214
Dr Sorikuon – 140
Note: Incumbent defeated

Ejisu
John Kumah – 397
Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – 307
Abena Pokua 5
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sunyani East
Kwasi Ameyaw Cheremeh – 605
Alfred Tuah Yeboah – 246

Suhum Constituency
Fredrick Opare Ansah – 272
Kwadwo Asante – 394

Ablekuma North
Sheila Bartels-Sams – 518
Nana Akua Afriyie – 315
Kwadwo Barwuah – 88
John Agbotey – 20
Note: Incumbent defeated

Dome Kwabenya
Mike Oquaye Jnr. – 488
Adwoa Safo – 496

Bantama
Asenso-Boakye – 456
Daniel Okyem Aboagye – 122
Note: The incumbent defeated

Okaikwei South
Dakoa Newman – 440
Ahmed Arthur – 327
Note: Incumbent defeated

Adenta
Yaw Buaben Asamoah – 422
Emmanuel Mantey – 217
Rahman Zak – 83
Alfred Ababio Kumi – 10
Freda Sarpong – 7

Navrongo Central
Tangoba Abayage – 307
Joseph Kofi Adda – 266

Tema East
Titus Glover – 522
Benjamin Ashittey Armah – 233

New Juaben South
Michael Okyere Baafi – 372
Assibey Yeboah – 200

Akyem Oda
William Quaitoo – 169
Alexander Ackum – 215

Juaben
Amma Pomaah Boateng – 192
Alexander Oppong-Poku – 184

Asante Okyem South
Bice Osei Kufuor (Obour) – 296
Asante Boateng – 360

Kwesimintsim
Prince Armah – 222
Joe Mensah – 167
Note: Incumbent defeated

Okaikoi North
Issah Fuseini – 305
Ken Kuranchie – 285

Yendi
Farouk Aliu Mahama – 244
Abibata Shanni Zakariah – 210
Baba Osman Daney – 139

Asunafo North Constituency
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Techiman North
Martin Oti Gyarko – 346
Mbenkebe O. Smith – 105

Agona West
Cynthia Morrison – 584
Samuel Obodai – 171
Otoo Yawson – 23

Nkoranza North
Major Derrick Oduro – 237
Jacklin Boatemaa Bonus – 195

Nkoranza South
Charles Konadu – 438
Eric Effah Dohyina – 244

Mfantseman
James Korsah Brown – 255
Ekow Kwansah Hayford – 611

Wenchi
Prof Gyan Bafffuor – 172
Tina Abrefa Gyan – 61
Kojo Frimpong – 148
Yaw Opoku Atuahene – 19
Ameyaw Albert – 167

Anyaa Sowutuom
Dickson Adomako Kissi – 324
Nana Ama Asafo Agyei – 2
Edna Patricia Sackey – 3
Emmanuel Tobin – 209
Emmanuel Lamtey – 294

Tema West Constituency
Carlos Ahenkorah – 593
Keku Armquasi-Armuzuah – 76
Kwasi Poku – 177

Jaman South
Yaw Afful – 325
Alex Awuah – 74
Prince Yeboah Marfo – 253

Atwima Kwanwoma
Dr. Appiah-Kubi – 69
Amankwaa Opoku – 415
Nana Kwaku Owusu – 175

Mampong
Kwaku Ampratwum – 295
Ben Arthur – 206
Francis Addai Nimoh – 136

Asunafo North
Evans Opoku Bobbie – 675
Paul Gyan – 12
Farouk Nkrumah – 122

Asante Akim North
Andy Appiah Kubi – 501
Kwadwo Baah Agyemang – 1

Asutifi North
Joseph Daha – 161
Patrick Bannor – 189
Stephen Akuoko – 78
Frimpong William – 41

Subin
JB Danquah – 166
Eugene Antwi – 485

Manso Nkwanta
Emmanuel Boakye Yiadom – 38
Albert Quarm – 157
George Obeng – 217
Owusu Mensah – 40
Grace Addo – 189

Tolon
Wahab Suhiyini Wumbei – 164
Habib Iddrisu – 338
Jagbo Baako – 10
Mohammed Zakaria – 20
Hajia Amana Sayibu – 2

Old Tafo
Ekow Vincent Assafuah – 299
Carol Serwah Donkoh – 133
Prince Oppong – 90
Emmanuel Obeng – 44
Lord Lansah – 27
Archibald Acquah – 0

Cape Coast North
Barbara Asher-Ayisi – 199
Lawrence Ampah -150
Joseph Thomas Baidoo – 63
Philip Longdon – 26

Gomoa West
Alexander Kojo Abban – 525
Abas Kojo Acquah – 192

Bortianor-Ngleshie Amanfro
Sylvester Tetteh – 317
Alhaji Habib Saad – 178

Takoradi
Kobby Okyere Darko Mensah – 343
Janet Edna Nyame – 197

Shama Constituency
Ato Panford – 209
Abekah – 263

Ahanta West
Ebenezer Kojo Kum – 472
Kwasi Biney – 249

Efia
Joseph Cudjoe – 312
Dr Adwoa Kwagyirba – 105

Mpohor
Alex Agyekum – 100
John Kobina Amoah Sannie – 192
Note: Incumbent defeated

Amenfi East
Patrick Same – 234
Edward Amo-Acquah – 562
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abuakwa North
Gifty Twum Ampofo – 150
Kofi Oben- Mensah – 112
Nana Serwaa Acheampong – 35
Kay Amoah- 116

Awutu Senya West
George Andah – 438
Joseph Aidoo – 191

Upper Denkyira East
Dr Festus Koffie – 279
Nana Amoako – 243
Nii Duodu – 51
Charles Afari – 14
Note: Incumbent defeated

Asikuma Odobeng Brakwa
Emmanuel Adjei Domson – 244
Samuel Ofori Ampomah – 162
Anthony Effah – 192
Ampong Ansah Banasco – 25
Bright Essilfie Kumi – 9
Ernest Kojo Smith – 4
Note: Incumbent defeated

Abura Asebu Kwamankese
Elvis Morris Donkoh – 475
Kobina Nyanteh – 220

Assin North
Abena Duruwa Mensah – 389
Eric Amankwah Blay – 44
Emmanuel Antwi- Boasiako – 6

Achiase
Robert Kwesi Amoah – 127
Samuel Okyere Donko – 2
Emmanuel Kwabena Brako – 5
Kofi Ahenkora Marfo – 186

Walewale
Lariba Abudu – 275
Dr. Susana Aga – 161
Dr Sagre Bambangi – 96
Seth Boyoyo – 43
Ibrahim Issahaku – 24
Dr Yidana Zakari – 23

Nkawkaw
Eric Kwakye Darfour – 159
Joseph Frimpong – 206
Seth Adjei Baah – 166
David Asante – 73
Joyce Opoku Boateng – 82
Kwabena Adusa – 28
Note: Incumbent defeated

Adansi Asokwa
K. T. Hammond – 238
Samuel Binfoh Dakwa – 180

Sissala West
Patrick Adamu – 145 – Incumbent
Salifu Naluwie – 221
John Boscos Luri Tia – 9
Note: Incumbent defeated

Sissala East
Ridwan Abass Dauda – 195
Issahaku Amidu Chinnia – 250

Lawra
Anthony Karbo – 403
Joseph Wilson Dontah – 32