Commonwealth, Volta joint winners of 2019 UG Inter-Hall Athletics Championship

Commonwealth, Volta joint winners of 2019 UG Inter-Hall Athletics Championship
Source: Ghana/Joy Sports/Mubarak Haruna
Date: 22-10-2019 Time: 08:10:50:am

Commonwealth Hall and Volta Hall have been crowned winners of the 56th edition of the University of Ghana Inter- Hall Athletics Championship. 

The event ended on Monday at the UG stadium with loads of records broken as well as big names impressing.

The three-day event was initially scheduled to end last Friday but following a heavy downpour, it had to be rescheduled to Monday. 

Below is the summary consisting of the events and winners of each day; 

Day 1 of the championship got underway on Wednesday with some interesting performances displayed. Eight events took place with a chunk of them in heat.

However, there were some captivating showings as well. Doreen Gagba from Akuafo Hall was just on fire as she won the Women’s high jump with 1.55 meters. Raja Komla Lagble from Commonwealth Hall was seconds away from breaking his 15.20:14 record in the 5000m race last year.

Events

1. 400m Women/Men Heats

2. 100/110m Hurdles Women/Men Heats

3. High Jump Women final

4. Javelin Women/Men final

5.5, 000m Women/Men final

6.200m Women/Men Heats

7. Triple Jump Men final

8. 4x100m Men Heats


Winners

1. Grace Efia Ofua Arkoh (Mensah Sarbah Hall) - Women’s 100m hurdle

2. Grace Obour ( Mensah Sarbah Hall) – Women’s 400m heat

3. Doreen Gagba (Akuafo Hall) – Women’s High Jump

4. Emmanuel Sarga (Commonwealth Hall) - Men’s Javelin

5.  Emmanuel Desu (Commonwealth Hall) - Men Triple Jump

6.  Radha Komla Lagble (Commonwealth Hall) Men’s 5000m

7.   Beatrice Owusua ( Mensah Sarbah Hall) -  Women’s 5000m

Day 2 took another shape with some interesting outcomes and fascinating talent displayed by the athletes for both track and field events.

As Day 1 events were mostly in heats, Day 2 had fewer heats and more finals. The top performers did not disappoint. Benjamin Azamati, a member of Ghana’s 4x100m gold-winning team at African Games in Morocco, Comfort Esinam Tetteh and Grace Obour shone. 

Events

1. 100m/110 Women/Men Hurdles final

2 100m Men Heats

3. 400m Women/Men final

4. Long Jump Men final

5. Shot Put Women/Men final

6. 400m Women/Men final

7. Pole Vault Men final

8. 100m Women/Men final

9. Triple Jump Women final

10. Discus Women final

11.1, 500m Women/Men final

12.4x400m Women/ Men final 

Winners

1. Samuel Nana (Hilla Liman Hall) – Men’s 110m hurdle

2. Comfort Esinam Tetteh (Volta Hall) – Women’s 100m

3. Grace Obour (Mensah Sarbah Hall) – Women’s 400m

4. Emmanuel Nimo (Commonwealth Hall) - Men’s 400m

5. Beatrice Owusua (Mensah Sarbah Hall) –Women’s 1500m

6. Eric Noah (Commonwealth Hall) – Men’s 1500m

7. Benjamin Azamati (Mensah Sarbah Hall) – Men’s 100m

8.  Dominic McCarthy (Akuafo hall) – Men’s Shot Put

9. Cecilia Oppong (Akuafo Hall) – Women’s 400m hurdle

10.  Millicent Njomaba (Jubilee Hall) – Women’s Discus

11. Mensah Sarbah Hall women’s relay team - 4x400m

12. Commonwealth Hall Men’s relay team – 4x400m

On Day 3, Eric Noah Anglo from Commonwealth Hall broke a 56-year old record to grab the headlines after winning the Men’s 800m at a time 1:54s, (previous record 1:56s).

Mensah Sarbah Hall were the winners of the female category with 18 medals accumulated (7 gold, 6 silver, 5 bronze). 25 medals (11 gold, 8 silver, 6 bronze) ensured that Commonwealth Hall emerged winners of the Male category. 

Events

1.400m Women/Men hurdles final

2. High Jump Male final

3. 800m Women/Men final

4. Long Jump Women final

5. 200m Women/Men final

6. Discus Male final

7. 10,000m Male final

8. 4x100m Women/Men final

Winners

1. Cynthia Anafo (Akuafo Hall) – Women’s 800m

2. Benjamin Azamati (Mensah Sarbah Hall) - Men’s 200m

3. Asher Blasu (Mensah Sarbah Hall) – Women’s 200m

4. Eric Noah Aglo (Commonwealth Hall) - Men‘s 800m

5. Doreen Gagba (Akuafo Hall) Women’s long jump.

6. Cadman E. Yamoah (Commonwealth Hall) - Men’s Long Jump

6. Johnson Boakye Yiadom (Commonwealth Hall) - Men’s Discus

7.  Akuafo Hall Men’s relay team - 4x100m

8. Commonwealth Hall –Overall Men’s category

9. Mensah Sarbah Hall – Overall Women’s category

--