Organizers of Humanitarian Awards global have released a list of nominees for the 2021 edition of the awards in a virtual concert on Thursday.

The awards ceremony which is held annually is aimed at recognising NGOs, SDG advocates, volunteer leaders, donors, organizations, philanthropists, corporations and professionals who are advancing the important work of charity each day.

Through the awards, the organisers want to honour and celebrate nominees incredible contributions of time, resources, leadership and financial support made in inspiring generosity and giving hope to humanity.

Humanitarian Awards Global unveils nominees for 2021

The Award dubbed ‘Celebrating Change Makers’ will be putting the spotlight on these individuals and organisations will not only be celebrated but also build a strong platform for them by giving them a voice and opportunities while they continue to build a positive change in the world.

It will also reflect humanitarian deeds as part of the solutions as communities and nations recover from the Covid-19 pandemic and rebuild their societies.

The Awards event will be held on September 4, 2021 at the Labadi Beach Hotel in Accra.

According to Wisdom Dordoe, the Program Director of the Awards said, Covid-19 will not stop them this year because the bars are raised, and the standards have been set.

Below is the full list of nominees;

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR 

Abiola Marafatu Bawuah 

Eric owusu gyimah (Kog Kriationz Network) 

George Ayeh Bekoe  (Unpage Group of Companies)

Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan  (Jay Foundation)

Sylvia Khasoa Sore  (Simama Na DADA Initiative)

Fusena Aziz (Fusaid Global)

SDG1

Elaine Amankwah (Hope hill Foundation)

Let everyone smile Foundation 

Shaoib Habib Memom  (United Nations volunteer)

AGRIBUSINESS

Maruf Mohammed (Green Focus Africa Foundation)

Mustapha Dauda (agric entrepreneur)

Narender Lahot (Goldenway Peace Foundation)

Justice Phinehas Gyesi (Youth in agriculture)

PRISON SUPPORT NGO OF THE YEAR 

Hallmark Relief Foundation 

PSG Salvation Congregation 

Rev. Jonathan Antonio nii- martey ( MichaelAntonio Foundation )

Smile agenda Foundation 

Vhee world Foundation 

CHILD EDUCATION

Afena Atta Rudolf (Raised initiative)

Anacetus Kandaewala Zabari (Child rights advocate)

Betty Adjowa Abam (an author)

Charity Z Foundation 

Citizen International School 

Dr. Solomon Nii Ablampah (Child education activist)

Evelyn Yeboah (AWAT Foundation)

Feminine Star Africa 

Five Girls Project 

Frank Mills Akuffu (Hope and service to mankind Foundation)

Helena Amon Cofie (anchored vision Foundation)

Juliet Akayi Wambia (young philanthropist)

Linda Ohui Teye (Lintel Aid Ghana)

Liquid love foundation 

Louisa Abena Quansah (Sharing Hope Foundation)

Maxwell Ntiamoah (keep a child in school)

Race 4 Aid 

Raymond Commodore (Born to inspire generations)

Read Read Foundation 

Reta Foundation 

Rita Osarumwense Alo (the Shepherd’s Mentorship)

Samuel Obeng Badu (Higher height Foundation)

Spring-up Global Network 

Theophilus Quaicoo (child education activist)

CIVIL SERVANT 

Safiullah Afzali (Social Worker)

Simon Agbeko Ekeagba = (Angelic Eyes Home of the Needy)

COMMUNITY CHILD PROTECTION 

Abiola Bawuah Foundation 

Akorfa Ama Akoto (Spring-up Global network)

Cheerful hearts Foundation 

Dr. Reetha Dinesh (Child Protection Activist)

Dr. Sonia (Indian Overseas Congress Europe Women)

Girls with purpose Foundation 

Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)

Joelene Dedei Clottey ( Perfect Relief Foundation)

Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan (Jay Foundation)

PAAJAF Foundation 

Queen Esther Boresah ( Boresah Royal Foundation)

Samuel Kwame Mensah (Umbrella for the African Child)

Stacy M Foundation 

Start From Ghana Foundation 

Zakia Perween Khan (Zakia Hamdard Foundation)

HEALTH WORKER OF THE YEAR 

Benjamin Awuah Ansah (Health worker)

Odoom Ebenezer Mensah (The leaders crew)

Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)

Rutto Kamama Kolem (Health Advocate)

HIV AIDS OF THE YEAR 

Adu Afari Francis (Social worker)

Bernice Adiku Heloo (Pro-Link Organisation)

MATERNAL SAFETY 

Anthony Annekeyah (Human Rights Advocate)

Margaret Afriyie (Health Worker)

Matiop Joseph (Social Worker) 

Vanessa Gyan  (Post-Pregnancy BoujieExpress)

PHYSICAL AND MENTAL 

Abongile Kwaza (Help  A Girl Organization)

Ameer Ulla Siddiqui (An Advocate)

Charlotte Addo (Divine Abilities Foundation) 

Disability Not Inability Foundation 

Millicent Ohene (An Advocate)

Network Of Hope 

Richard Nii Kotei Kotey (Ricoy Health International Foundation) 

Simon Agbeko EKPEAGBA (Angelic Eyes Home Of The Needy)

The Disability Needs Foundation 

SDG2 

Abha Sharma (social worker)

Ali Adbur Razak Dando (Giving hope Foundation)

Faith Charity Foundation 

Rev. Dr. Jennifer Donkor ( Don’t Give Up Motivational Foundation)

John Aggrey (SDG Advocate)

Roselyn Mawufemor (I love My home Foundation)

Street Children Empowerment Foundation 

SDG4 ADVOCATE 

Andrew Mendy  (Girls Learn Foundation) 

Blessing Okojie Eze (Women Rights Advocate) 

Festus Cobena Ainoo (Educate Ghana Project)

Gabriel Nicholas Mensah (GabbyzoeFoundation) 

Henry Osabutey (Henry Osabutey Education Foundation)

Rose Aba Dodd (Kaya Child Care Center)

Segun Samuel Oladapo  (Master OladsegInitiative)

Senyo Sosu (Ngorli Organization) 

Sonali Sinha Roy (Global Change Maker)

The Ghana Robotics Academy Foundation 

Walter Mawuli Gli (Transformational Empowerment And Rural Lntegration)

Young Ahievers Foundation Ghana 

SDG5 ADVOCATE 

Abiola Bawuah Foundation 

Asmau Benzies Leo (Centre For Non-Violence And Gender Advocacy In Nigeria)

Blessing Okoji Eze  (Women Rights Advocate)

Diana Chitsaka Mwangala  (Gender Advocate)

Esther Ofei- Boakye Oduraa (Seasoned Researcher)

Fusena Aziz  ( Fusaid Global)

Girls In Science And Technology 

Grooming Girls Network 

Hussain Hamza  (Sdg Advocate)

Juliet Nyarko Adansi  (Gender Activist)

Mavis Sackey  (Percuiliar Women Of Substance)

Reta Foundation 

Stella Chinima Nathaniel  (Zero Tolerance To Gbv)

SDG6 

David Kweku Kumordzi  (Ghana Beach Cleaner)

Joe Lambongang  (Growth Aid)

Kjm Foundation 

The Dei Foundation 

SDG7 

Louisa Abena Quansah  (Sharing Hope Foundation) 

Tp Women International 

SDG8

TP women International 

Daniel Arthur Bentum (SDG Advocate)

SDG10 

Chif Ghana Foundation

Dream Oval Foundation 

SDG13

Abdul Basit Gunu  (Ever Green Terra Foundation)

Bismark Junior Appiah (Climate Change Advocate) 

Ellis Afrim Gyebi Parker  (Family Youth Development Organization)

Mallayka Ianna  (Climate Change Advocate)

Nana Yaw Osei Darkwa (Climate Change Advocate) 

Otuo Akyampong Boakye  (Eco Warriors Movement)

SDG16

Gladys Biney  (AIM Ghana)

Jane O. Ugwumadu (Save A Child Mission)

Michael Baidoo (Global Youth Ambassador For Peace And Security)

Prof. Waheed Musah Abdul (Global Peace Ambassador)

The Dei Foundation 

SDG12 

Odoom Ebenezer Mensah  (The Leaders Crew)

Comfort Amadie (Amadie Foundation)

SDG3

Cheerful Hearts Foundation 

Collins Alan Dundo (Mental Health Advocate)

Edith Nafula Wanyonyi  (Mental Health Advocate) 

Edna Zippy (Mental Health Counselor)

Ellen Abba (Journey Of Charity)

Givers Care Foundation 

Ifeoluwa Esther Oluwatuase  (Beacon Lead Initiative) 

Joe Lambongang  (Growth Aid)

Jocelyn Dumas Foundation 

Network Of Hope 

Nipper Agiso Opeywa (Social Worker)

Richard Nii Kotei Kotey  (Ricoy Health International Foundation)

Share Love Network Foundation 

REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH 

Bridget Agyeiwaa Mensah (Agyeiwaa Sika Charity Foundation)

Diana Chitsaka Mwangala (Gender Advocate)

EFHE Ghana Foundation 

Grooming Girls network 

Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)

Kelvin Mwenda Gitari (Pillars For Resilience)

Mabel Senaa Bonsuuri (One Girl One Box)

Marian Cudjoe (TP Women International)

Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)

Sareta Devgan (Save Women Save world)

Tijani salami (Sisters Care Givers)

Women’s World of Health 

*VOLUNTEER GROUP OF THE YEAR*  

Akosua Agyapong Mensah  (Tirzah Ladies Network)

Amarkine  Amarh (An Advocate)

Barimah Tv  (Barimah Media Group)

Bless Defenu  (Volcare Foundation) 

Delkom Charity Foundation 

Dreams Of Africa Youth For Change Foundation

Evans Nii- Nartey Tettey (Magister Sartor Limited)

Girls In Science And Technology 

Global Youth Ambassador For Peach And Security 

Golden Bee Revolution 

Lamont Montee Evans (Health Black Communities)

Md. Muhtasim Abshad  (Cholo Swpno Chui Project)

Mercy Afua Afriyie Fiankobia Nartey  (The African Child Inspired Foundation)

Richard Azuka Udeh (A Change Maker)

Shrewd Foundation 

Vhee World Foundation 

Vincent Ackah (Bonuama Youth Association)

Volta My Pride Association 

Valerie’s Connect 

Women Of Inestimable Value 

Youth Harvest Foundation Ghana

Chif Ghana Foundation

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR 

Adisa Amanor Wilks (Adjel Communications)

Afi Antonio (AFI Antonio Foundation)

Alfred Kojo Appiah (Bid network)

Alliance for African Women Initiative 

Asase Foundation 

Bernard Nii Nartey (Nat -Recycling Co. Ltd)

Blessing Esinam Abundance (Beetiful Classics)

Cynthia Danso (dandy Cynthia Ltd)

Elijah Amoo Addo (food for all)

Emmanuel Addo (Young Global Leaders Network)

Espoir Pour Tours 

George Ayeh Bekoe (Unpage Group OfCompanies)

Johannes Hanyemwati shikodi (Social activist)

Joseph Mensah (Kodua Empowerment Foundation)

Julie Odinde Obi  (Social Activist)

Katamani Yao David (Katamani Natural Foundation)

Merquery Quaye (Social Activist)

Sisters Keepers Association 

Ten Ghana Foundation

*YOUNG PHILANTHROPIST OF THE YEAR* 

Abdul Majeed Zamani Umah ( Humanity At Heart)

Abdullateef Abdulhameed  (Social Worker) 

Agyiri Sam Jeheil  (The Astounding Me)

Alexia-Alexander  Ohene Adusei Poku (Alexia Foundations Ghana)

Empress Esi Amoah  (Empress On The Road) 

Ignatious  Dei Junior  (The Dei Foundation)

Nakeeyat Dramani Sam  (The Poet)

Precious Esi Mensah  (Liquid Love Foundation)

Selly Banda (Fellow For The Federation Of International Gender And Human Rights)

Sweaty Pants (Philanthropist)

*OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST* 

Abiola Marafatu Bawuah (Abiola Bawuah Foundation)

Abogile Kwaza (Help A Girl Organization)

Afi Antonio (Afi Antonio Foundation)

Asab Cian Kipngetich (Youth4youthke Organisation)

Deborah Oduro (Dusaf)

Desmond Atogewe Kampoe (Social Worker)

Dr. Solomon Nartey Ablampah (Child Education Activist)

Ebenezer Mensah  (Social Worker)

Elomo Jemae Mokwe  (Aid Refugee Children)

Emmanuel Ayiah  (Social Worker) 

Francis Adu Afari  (Social Activist)

Jay Foundation 

Jennifer Donkor (Don’t Give Up Motivational Foundation) 

Justice Cobbinah Jnr (Let Everyone Smile Foundation)

Khadija Mohammed Tsedi  (Tsedi Foundtion)

Mutawakil Mohammed Abubakari (Race 4 Aid)

Nana Poku Bosompim  ( Social Worker)

Rekia Iddrisu Ouedraogo (Mirio Ghana Foundation)

Ruben Deliwe Agyegelone (Global Change Maker)

Rita Siaw (Feminine Star Africa)

Rutto Kamama Kolem (Tiaty Youth Development Association)

Samuel Kwame Adzorwu ( Network Of Hope) 

Share Love Foundation

Shirley Irene Thompson (Mama Italy Foundation)

Shoalib Habib Memom (Global Goodwill Ambassador)

Sophia Celestine Apenkro (The Shrewd Foundation) 

Stacy Mawuena Amewoyi  (Stacy M Foundation)

Taiwo Ibrahim Afolayan (Argitech Limited)

Vanessa Bridget Ekua Bortse (Sanicom Ghana) 

Victor Obodai Anang (Verside Food Bank)

Blessing Asamoah Adjei (Valerie’s Connect)

Bawuah Osei Steward  (Child Lift Aid)

DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.


DISCLAIMER: The Views, Comments, Opinions, Contributions and Statements made by Readers and Contributors on this platform do not necessarily represent the views or policy of Multimedia Group Limited.