A total of 37 vibrant and determined women were honoured at the just ended 37th National Farmers Day celebration held in the historic City of Cape Coast, the Central Region capital.

Of the number, six were recognized and awarded as National Best in the Fisheries and Aquaculture sector, Crops, livestock rearing, Cocoa, Coffee and Shear picking.

Mrs. Helena Awurisa from Banda District in the Bono Region emerged as the National Best female Farmer with Ms Mariam Ofori Twumasi from the Anhwiaso Bekwai District in the Western North Region being crowned as the National Best Youth Farmer.

Also, Ms. Adwoa Sintim from Asunafo North in the Ahafo Region made Ghana Proud by being the only female amid men to be adjudged, the National Best Most Enterprising farmer owning Cocoa, Coffee, and Shear nuts farms.

Two women, Mrs. Gifty Abachie, from the Ashanti Region and Mrs. Hannah Kyeraa Ansah from the Greater Accra Region came first in the Middle and southern zones respectively, as the National Best Fisheries Extension Workers.

Mrs. Margaret Graham from the Western Region was awarded the National Best Fish Processor.

At the regional level, 31 others were appreciated for their hard work.

Notable Female Regional Best awardees are; Mrs. Comfort Kpodova and Mrs. Victoria Atsa who emerged as the Regional Best Fish Processors. They were the only females in the Greater Accra Region and Savannah Region who were recognized.

In all, about 165 well-deserved farmers and fishermen were duly recognised and appreciated during this year’s celebration, marked on the theme, “Planting for Food and Jobs; Consolidating Food Systems in Ghana”.

It was jointly hosted by the Ministries of Food and Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture Development and the Ghana Cocoa Board to recognize the contributions of farmers and Fishers to Ghana’s development.

During the event held on Friday, December 3, Bolgatanga Senior High School (SHS) was rewarded for being the National Best SHS in practical Agriculture.

Alhaji Mashud Mohammed, a 44-year-old farmer from the Mion District in the Northern Region was adjudged the overall National Best Farmer while 70-year old Mr. Sulemana Yidana from the North East Region was the First Runner-up.

The Second Runner-up went to Reverend Samuel Sida from the Ahafo Region and Nana Kweku Ehun, was the Overall National Best Fisher.

The National Best Marine Fisher went to Mr. John Tetteh, Mr. Jerry Tsisegbor was the National Best Inland Fisher and Mr. Benjamin Turkson was awarded the National Best Fish Farmer.



NULL Invalid API key or channelobject(stdClass)#8847 (1) { ["error"]=> object(stdClass)#8682 (3) { ["code"]=> int(403) ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["errors"]=> array(1) { [0]=> object(stdClass)#8681 (3) { ["message"]=> string(117) "The request cannot be completed because you have exceeded your quota." ["domain"]=> string(13) "youtube.quota" ["reason"]=> string(13) "quotaExceeded" } } } }