MP for Dormaa Central and Health Minister Kwaku Agyemang Manu (left) as well as Jaman North, Siaka Stevens, who is also the Deputy Bono Regional Minister, are among high profile personalities in the government who will face stiff competition.

Twenty-six aspirants including a female, have been recommended by the vetting committee for the Bono Region to contest in the New Patriotic Party’s parliamentary primaries, pending approval from the National Vetting Committee of the party.

Thirty-three individuals filed to contest for the 11 out of 12 constituencies with NPP sitting Members of Parliament. Six were disqualified while one opted out of the contest.

The only female aspirant in the Bono Region, Prof. Tina Abrefa Gyan is among four other aspirants challenging incumbent MP for Wenchi Constituency, Prof George Gyan-Baffour.

Lawyer Alfred Tuah-Yeboah, Bono, Bono East and Ahafo Bar Association President and a former Deputy Brong Ahafo Regional Secretary of the NPP, will be locking horns with the incumbent MP for Sunyani East, Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh, who has been the MP for the area since January 2009.

Ambassador George Kumi who also filed to contest in the Sunyani East primary, opted out of the contest.

Incumbent MP for Sunyani West and Minister for Employment and Labour Relations, Ignatius Baffour Awuah, is going unopposed after two of his challengers, Bernard Oduro Takyi and Theophilus Asomah Kyeremeh, were disqualified.

Last week, some delegates in the Sunyani West Constituency invoked curses on party officials when rumours were rife that Bernard Oduro Takyi was going to be disqualified.

Other constituencies where the sitting MPs are going unopposed are Berekum West, Kwaku Ayenim-Boateng; Dormaa West, Maiga Halidu and Jaman North, Siaka Stevens.

MP for Dormaa Central and Health Minister, Kwaku Agyemang Manu as well as MP for Jaman North and Deputy Bono Regional Minister, Siaka Stevsns are among the high profile personalities in government who will face stiff competition in the April 25 parliamentary primaries.

Below is the full list of recommended aspirants:

NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARY VETTING COMMITTEE
➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

BONO REGION VETTING RESULTS (ZONE 2)
➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖➖

Parliamentary Vetting exercise was conducted for aspirants in the Bono Region on 29th February 2020 at the Regional Coordinating Council, Sunyani. Upon successful completion of the vetting process, here is the list of ALL RECOMMENDED aspirants.

  1. SUNYANI EAST
  • HON. KWASI AMEYAW-CHEREMEH
  • ALFRED TUAH YEBOAH
  1. SUNYANI WEST
  • HON. IGNATIUS BAFFOUR AWUAH
  1. BEREKUM EAST
  • HON. KWABENA TWUM-NUAMAH
  • NELSON KYEREMEH
  • PAUL OFORI-AMANFO
  • SOLOMON KYERE BOADU
  1. BEREKUM WEST
  • KWAKU AGYENIM – BOATENG
  1. TAIN
  • HON.GABRIEL OSEI
  • ALEX OFORI
  • ABABIO ALEXANDER
  1. DORMAA CENTRAL
  • KWAKU AGYEMAN – MANU
  • DR. YAO YEBOAH
  1. DORMAA WEST
  • HON. MAIGA HALIDU
  1. DORMAA EAST
  • HON.WILLIAM KWASI SABI
  • PAUL APRAKU TWUM – BARIMAH
  • KWABENA SARFO KANTANKA
  1. JAMAN SOUTH
  • HON. YAW AFFUL
  • PRINCE YEBOAH MARFO
  • ALEX KWASI AWUAH
  1. JAMAN NORTH
  • HON. SIAKA STEVENS
  1. WENCHI
  • HON. PROF GEORGE GYAN BAFFOUR
  • AMEYAW ALBERT
  • KOJO FREMPONG
  • YAW OPOKU ATUAHENE
  • PROF TINA ABREFA-GYAN

SIGNED ​
HON. RITA ASOBAYERE
Chairperson, National Parliamentary Vetting Committee.