l-R: 1st Deputy Speaker, Joe Osei Owusu, Majority Leader, Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu and Education Minister, Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh are among the 14 aspirants going unopposed.

Fourteen sitting parliamentarians of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) are likely to retain their seats even before the December general elections.

This was disclosed in a report by the vetting committee after 10 days of thoroughly assessing all the 121 aspirants who filed their nominations to contest the parliamentary primaries in the Ashanti Region, considered the citadel of the governing party.

Those who will be going unopposed include the 1st Deputy Speaker of Parliament, Joseph Osei Owusu; Majority Leader, Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu, Education Minister, Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh as well as his deputy, Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum.

The NPP currently has sitting MPs in some 44 constituencies of the Ashanti Region.

Out of the 121 aspiring candidates, 106, comprising 12 females and 94 males, have been recommended to the National Executive Committee (NEC) for consideration; five aspiring candidates voluntarily withdrew from the contest; nine aspiring candidates have not been recommended for various legitimate reasons; 14 aspiring candidates are going unopposed.

Below is the 106 recommended aspiring parliamentary candidates contesting the April 25 primaries:

SUAME CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Osei Kyei Mensah – Bonsu

SUBIN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Eugene Boakye Antwi
2) Joseph Boakye Danquah
3) Frank Doudo

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA SOUTH

Hon Emmanuel Adjei Anhwere

OLD TAFO

1) Dr. Louise Carole Serwa Donkor
2) Emmanuel Obeng
3) Ekow Vincent
4) Lord Inusah Lansa
5) Prince Odeneho Oppong
6) Archibold Ntiri

EJISU

1) Hon Kwabena Owusu Adoumi
2) John Kumah
3) Abena Pokua Amoah-Boatey

ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL

1) Hon Kwame Anyimadu Antwi
2) Kofi Nkansah Ofori

NHYIAESO

1) Hon Kennedy Kwasi Kankam
2) Stephen Amoah

ASANTE AKIM NORTH

1) Hon Andy Appiah Kubi
2) Kwadwo Baah Agyemang (recommended subject to the lifting of suspension by the regional party within 21 days)

KWABRE EAST

Hon Francisca Oteng-Mensah

EFFIDUASI ASOKORE

1) Hon Dr. Ayew Afriyie
2) Kwame Adom Appiah

MANHYIA SOUTH

1) Hon Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh

MANHYIA NORTH

1) Hon Collins Owusu Amankwa
2) Akwasi Konadu

AKROFUOM

1) Kwabena Pobi
2) Sarfo Maxwell
3) Mrs. Faustina Araba Boakye
4) Francis Agyei Amponsah
5) George Obeng Frimpong
6) Blankson Tetteh

BANTAMA

1) Hon Okyem Aboagye
2) Francis Asenso Boakye

ASOKWA

1) Hon Patricia Appiagyei

KUMAWU

1) Hon Philip Bosoa
2) Robert Ahomka Lindsay
3) Dr. Phillip Ababio
4) Edward Kofi Osei

AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST

1) Hon Johnson Kwaku
Adu

BEKWAI

1) Hon Joe Osei Owusu

KWADASO

1) Hon Dr. S.K Nuamah
2) Dr. Kingsley Nyarko
3) Dr. Frimpong Manu
4) Josephine Hilda Addo

OFFINSO NORTH

1) Hon Collins Ntim

ASANTE AKIM SOUTH

1) Hon Kwaku Asante Boateng
2) William Amoah
3) Bice Obuor Osei Kufour
4) Edmund Oppong Peprah
5) Eric Amofa

AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH

1) Hon William Owuraku Aidoo

BOSOME FREHO

1) Hon Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei
2) Peter Adjei Agyeman
3) Akwasi Darko Boateng

AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST

1) Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu

BOSOMTWE

1) Hon Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum

NEW EDUBIASE

1) Hon George Oduro

MAMPONG

1) Hon. Kwaku Apramtwum Sarpong
2) Francis Addai Nimo
3) Ben Arthur

AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST

1) Hon Francis Manu Adabor

OFORIKROM

1) Hon Dr. Emmanuel Marfo
2) Dr. Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwa

ATWIMA MPONUA

1) Hon Isaac Kwame Asiamah

ODOTOBIRI

1) Hon Emmanuel AKwasi Gyamfi
2) Anthony Mmieh

MANSO ADUBIA

1) Hon Yaw Frimpong Addo
2) Dr. Kofi Osei Afoakwa

ADANSI ASOKWA

1) Hon K.T Hammond
2) Sammy Binfoh Darkwa

OBUASI EAST

1) Hon Dr. Patrick Boakye Yiadom
2) Samuel Akwasi Owusu
3) Enock Afoakwa

OBUASI WEST

1) Hon Kwaku Kwarteng
2) Faustina Oppong Sarfo
3) Golfred Banin

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH

1) Hon Benito Owusu Bio
2) Frank Yeboah

ATWIMA KWANWOMA

1) Hon Dr. Kojo Appiah – Kubi
2) Nana Owusu Acheampong
3) Kofi Amankwa-Manu

MANSO NKWANTA

1) Hon Quarm Joseph Albert
2) Emmanuel Oppong Boakye
3) Grace Addo
4) Owusu Mensah
5) George Obeng

JUABEN CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Ama Pomaa Boateng
2) Francis Kwabena Frimpong Owusu
3) Alexander Kofi Oppong Poku

OFFINSO SOUTH

1) Hon Ben Abdallah Banda
2) Desmond Chris Appiah
3) Dr. Isaac Yaw Poku

AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH

1) Hon Nana Marfo Amaniampong
2) Collins Adomako Mensah
3) Opoku Ware Sampson
4) Daniel Dwete Ajare
5) Peter Antwi Bosiako
6) Raymond Opoku

AHAFO ANO NORTH

1) Hon Suleman Adamu Sanid

NSUTA, KWAMAN, BEPOSO

1) Hon Kwame Asafo-Adjei
2) Alhaji Kofi Bayeh
3) Adelaid Yaa Agyeiwa Ntim

FOMENA

1) Hon Andrew Asiamah Amoako
2) Phillip Owusu Asante